Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2011-06-14, 15:45
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
LBA2 won't install windows 7

The issue is after the language for the installation is selected the install dose not proceed further, simply the next screen fails to pop up for installation.

I know some of you will probably suggest dosbox, but dosbox has it's own issues, mainly preventing access back into lba2 or simply failure to recognize the disk.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2011-06-14, 15:56
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
Are you following the DosBox guide in this forum? Failure to recognize the disk seems to stem from a DosBox CD drive setup problem (and our guide is unclear and outdated concerning that)

How many bits does your Windows 7 have?
Do you have admin rights?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2011-06-14, 16:15
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
Are you following the DosBox guide in this forum? Failure to recognize the disk seems to stem from a DosBox CD drive setup problem (and our guide is unclear and outdated concerning that)

How many bits does your Windows 7 have?
Do you have admin rights?
i followed the guide to a t, 0 difference from what was stated was preformed.

windows 7 is the 32 bit version my knowledge on such things is near non existent

I am the only user, so I assume I have admin rights.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2011-06-14, 17:41
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
The "-usecd 1" command is just plain wrong in the guide. The "-usecd" parameter allows you to select a CD-Rom drive in case you have more than one in your PC. You use "-usecd 0" for the first drive, "-usecd 1" for the second, and so forth. There is also a mistake in the guide, because it uses the parameters in a wrong order. The proper syntax is:

Quote:
-t [floppy|cdrom] Define how the mounted folder should behave to the emulated operating system.
-usecd [drive #] For direct hardware emulation ie: audio playback, etc.
-cd = Generate a list of local CD ROM drive's "drive #" values
-label [name] = Set the volume name of the drive (all caps)
-ioctl = Lowest level of hardware access (Win 2K, XP and Linux)...follows the -usecd command
Z:\>MOUNT D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl -label GAME_CD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2011-06-14, 18:17
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
The "-usecd 1" command is just plain wrong in the guide. The "-usecd" parameter allows you to select a CD-Rom drive in case you have more than one in your PC. You use "-usecd 0" for the first drive, "-usecd 1" for the second, and so forth. There is also a mistake in the guide, because it uses the parameters in a wrong order. The proper syntax is:
Still no luck it asks for the cd to be inserted.

I have no real understanding of this topic tbh, i am a vet not a programmer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2011-06-14, 18:26
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
Hm, I'm not really sure what you are doing. If you could tell me exactly what commands you are putting into DosBox, and what it answers, maybe I could help you a little bit better.

You need to remember you need to mount the drive every time you restart DosBox.

Are you trying to install the game via DosBox or play it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2011-06-14, 18:34
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
Hm, I'm not really sure what you are doing. If you could tell me exactly what commands you are putting into DosBox, and what it answers, maybe I could help you a little bit better.

You need to remember you need to mount the drive every time you restart DosBox.

Are you trying to install the game via DosBox or play it?
both, i am feeling pretty lethargic today so a mistake on my part i assume is likely


here is what i did

MOUNT D E:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl -label lba2
mount c c:lba
install
"(Now you are inside of the LBA2 installer which is controlled by the arrow keys and the Enter key.
Choose your language.
Choose "Hard Disk Installation"
Press Enter
Make sure the directory name is "C:\LBA2" (if it's not, change it), choose "Ok, Install"
Choose "Select and configure digital audio driver"
Choose "Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE32"
Choose "Attempt to configure sound driver automatically", choose "Done")"- done as original instructions stated above in " "
choose to store voices on the hard drive
quit setup
back in dos box
C: Enter
cd\lba2 Enter
LBA2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2011-06-14, 18:37
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
Can you access the LBA2 folder on your hard disk now and see an installed game?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2011-06-14, 18:44
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
Can you access the LBA2 folder on your hard disk now and see an installed game?
i can see the file and folder where i directed it to be installed to.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2011-06-14, 18:50
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
As the game is installed properly, you could now try to run it outside of DosBox, in the Windows 95 compability mode, with FunnyFrog's patch. (This will not work on 64-Bit windows)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2011-06-14, 19:06
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
no luck a system error comes up stating mss32.dll is missing

i also re-installed it and tried it thrice
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2011-06-14, 19:46
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
Download mss32.dll, unzip it to your LBA2 directory and try that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2011-06-14, 20:10
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
Download mss32.dll, unzip it to your LBA2 directory and try that.
now it's claiming smackw32.dll is missing........
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2011-06-14, 20:20
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
Looks like it didn't really copy all required files to your HD.


I created an attachment showing what your LBA 2 folder should look like. The only files you don't need from this are DeIsL1.isu and SCENE.zip. Copy any missing files from your LBA 2 directory from the CD.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LBA2Files.JPG‎
Views:	158
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	8712  
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2011-06-14, 20:30
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
now gotten to the stage where the game loads with out the distorted graphics and runs to the point where you see a still picture of twinsen and zoe before the main menu, appears to freeze and the colors invert.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2011-06-14, 21:06
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
That's the "please insert the CD" screen. I'm sorry, I'm running out of ideas. Have you tried creating an image of your CD and mounting that via DosBox? Other people can maybe tell you how to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2011-06-14, 21:08
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
That's the "please insert the CD" screen. I'm sorry, I'm running out of ideas. Have you tried creating an image of your CD and mounting that via DosBox? Other people can maybe tell you how to do that.
what do you mean?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2011-06-14, 21:12
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
You can save your CD on your harddrive as a .ISO file, and DosBox will be able to read that file and pretend it's a CD.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2011-06-14, 21:14
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
You can save your CD on your harddrive as a .ISO file, and DosBox will be able to read that file and pretend it's a CD.
I have the data on the CD stored in the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2011-06-14, 22:02
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
You need to have an exact copy of the CD (with the CD music track!) put into this .ISO file with a conversion program, only then DosBox will be able to read it. I would recommend googling "Creating ISO with CD audio" or similar topics.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2011-06-15, 00:51
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
You need to have an exact copy of the CD (with the CD music track!) put into this .ISO file with a conversion program, only then DosBox will be able to read it. I would recommend googling "Creating ISO with CD audio" or similar topics.
dosen't that convert it into an image file i am so confused now.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2011-06-15, 10:43
Chal Chal is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wikipedia
An ISO image (International Organization for Standardization) is an archive file (also known as a disc image) of an optical disc, composed of the data contents of every written sector of an optical disc, including the optical disc file system. ISO images can be created from optical discs, or can be used to recreate optical discs using software from many software vendors. ISO image files typically have a file extension of .iso. The name ISO is taken from the ISO 9660 file system used with CD-ROM media, but an ISO image might also contain a UDF (ISO/IEC 13346) file system.
Maybe that helps. Just do what Kobold told you, even if it may sound confusing to you.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2011-06-15, 12:45
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Still no luck, my attempts at getting dos box to read the converted file are not working.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2011-06-15, 16:17
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,305
What file extensions do the converted files have? You need an .ISO of the disc and a .CUE of the CD audio.

Here's DosBox's instructions on how to mount that.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2011-06-15, 20:10
Twinsan's Avatar
Twinsan Twinsan is offline
You Only Live Twice
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,636
Send a message via AIM to Twinsan Send a message via MSN to Twinsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
What file extensions do the converted files have? You need an .ISO of the disc and a .CUE of the CD audio.

Here's DosBox's instructions on how to mount that.
only iso, i don't have a CUE of the audio of the cd and i have no idea what file type it is or how to even get it. I could Google it but even then I am afriad I have no idea what to do with the dos box instructions they keep resulting in the image must be a host or local drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP install error--LBA2 bilbo First aid 2 2006-08-24 05:46
Cant Install LBA2 on Win XP Home Jaguar First aid 8 2006-03-18 16:28
LBA2 won't install at all on xp xdollcandyx First aid 8 2006-03-17 20:29
I just cannot install LBA2 on XP! juanfrodriguez First aid 6 2002-03-26 19:58
Can't install LBA2 in Win2k -- Help Unregistered First aid 14 2001-11-25 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:17.




News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2013, the Magicball Network