Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #251  
Old 2008-07-21, 13:45
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kieran11 View Post
Hey there,

I'm completely computer illiterate and I'd like to install LBA1 on my Mac (intel core) and I was wondering if anyone could post step by step instructions. I miss LBA1!
Try this: http://boxer.washboardabs.net/
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 2008-07-21, 13:55
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,723
I'm gonna try that out myself!
If I can just find my LBA2 CD...
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 2008-07-21, 21:08
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Thank you Chaosfish! Boxer is awesome but I see the Adeline horse logo and jingle, but then it reverts to the DOS screen and I get the message:

No CD

OK.

Press any key to close this window

Halp?

Last edited by Kieran11; 2008-07-21 at 21:24.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 2008-07-21, 21:49
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
I don't know, I don't have a mac and I don't know Boxer.
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 2008-07-21, 21:52
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,333
You should know Mac's file system and where to find the CD. After all, it's you who has one. We can't help you.
This example was on the Dosbox page:
Code:
Z:\>MOUNT C ~/DOSGAMES
Though it is used for mounting a hard disk drive and not a CD.
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 2008-09-10, 16:34
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Aha!

After much blood, sweat and tears being shed, I've managed to install relentless using Dosbox(On my Macbook running Leopard)! I have but one problem now. It runs along nicely, showing me the Adeline Logo then stops and says "No CD" then "Ok INSTEAD of press any key to exit.

Anyone have a remedy?
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 2008-09-10, 16:54
SebZ SebZ is offline
Boobs!
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far away from you
Posts: 2,854
To mount a CD, type the following (I have a MacBook Pro with Leopard too):

(To get CD audio)
Code:
mount -cd
This should give you something like:

CDROMs found: 1
0. /Volumes/Twinsen

Remember the number

Run this code,
Code:
mount d /Volumes/<Name of the CD> -t cdrom -label <Name of the CD> -usecd <The CD number from before>
Then try to run the game again...
Also, type the directories as is. Capitals and all.

The Mac equivalent of /mount/ is /Volumes/
__________________
Just remember, what happens in localhost, stays in localhost.

Last edited by SebZ; 2008-09-10 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 2008-09-10, 17:01
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,723
I used an .iso to get it running on Boxer (DOSBox for Mac) and this problem didn't come up.
So if you can't resolve it you can always try that!
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 2008-09-10, 18:10
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SebZ View Post
To mount a CD, type the following (I have a MacBook Pro with Leopard too):

(To get CD audio)
Code:
mount -cd
This should give you something like:

CDROMs found: 1
0. /Volumes/Twinsen

Remember the number

Run this code,
Code:
mount d /Volumes/<Name of the CD> -t cdrom -label <Name of the CD> -usecd <The CD number from before>
Then try to run the game again...
Also, type the directories as is. Capitals and all.

The Mac equivalent of /mount/ is /Volumes/
Yeah I figured out the volumes thing, here's what I see

Code:
Z:\> mount -cd
CDROMS found: 1
 0. disk1
I've tried both numbers lol. The name of my CD is "RELENTLESS_LITTLE_BIG_ADVENTURE"
I gather it's the US version.

Also, Kitarii, could you walk me throught what you did to make it work?

I've also tried using DarWINE but it's incompatable for some reason.

Last edited by Kieran11; 2008-09-10 at 18:57.
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 2008-11-02, 21:26
JimmyZ JimmyZ is offline
First time poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Problem with ingame movies

Im having a problem, i have installed and are running lba2 in dosbox and i followed the guide when installing. But when i got to the first in game movie (when twinsen and zoe walks out of the cave) the game is just closed. With the text "you need lba 2 cd, sorry!"
what to do?

(i am runnig the game on a windows vista pc)
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 2008-11-02, 21:32
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
Remember that you must mount the CD with dosbox once again after each dosbox session.

I think you had the CD mounted the first time since I assume you passed the in game movie where Dino-Fly crashes. But then you quit the game and dosbox then another day continued, but that time you didn't mount the CD.


Just a guess, write back and tell us if it worked or not.
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 2008-11-05, 10:28
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
i have done everything right, and it all worx fine, but could you give me an exact guide for installing a Twinsens Odyssey Shortcut (if there is no " then dont put them in plz)
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 2008-11-05, 10:45
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
But I did give an exact guide.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 2008-11-06, 09:11
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish View Post
But I did give an exact guide.
when i put in the exact text that you put in the "example" it says file not found or something
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 2008-11-08, 06:39
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
Quote:
Originally Posted by walrusnumber4 View Post
when i put in the exact text that you put in the "example" it says file not found or something
chaosfish, could you answer, im eager to play LBA2 without writing all the stuff each time!
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 2008-11-08, 11:23
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Obviously you shouldn't copy it exactly as it is. Change the drive letters and directories and stuff so it'll much your setup.
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 2008-11-08, 23:41
bunnyrabbot02's Avatar
bunnyrabbot02 bunnyrabbot02 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,008
I haven't used Dosbox for years.

Last edited by bunnyrabbot02; 2008-11-09 at 00:03.
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 2008-11-09, 03:35
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish View Post
Obviously you shouldn't copy it exactly as it is. Change the drive letters and directories and stuff so it'll much your setup.
well im not a massive com wiz, so i dont know what "drives" to put in, i copied everything on the LBA2 dosbox guide and it worked (i changed every thing that said LBA/LBA2 to TWINSEN) so maybe you could post the exact coordinates, please!
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 2008-11-09, 11:41
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
First, that guide is outdated. You shouldn't use DOSBox 0.63, only the latest version. And don't use that attached config file. Then, "mount d E:" won't work for you if your CD drive is G (in that case you need to change to "mount d G:").
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 2008-11-10, 10:04
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish View Post
First, that guide is outdated. You shouldn't use DOSBox 0.63, only the latest version. And don't use that attached config file. Then, "mount d E:" won't work for you if your CD drive is G (in that case you need to change to "mount d G:").
this is what i write every time (after its installed, which it already is)
so maybe you can give me a code;

mount D D:\ -t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl -usecd 1

mount C C:\ DOS

C:

cd\TWINSEN

TWINSEN
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 2008-11-10, 14:21
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
...maybe try -usecd 0? (or remove -usecd altogether)
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 2008-11-10, 14:58
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,333
Some suggestions:
The guide says that the label of the CD is ADELINE and not TWINSEN. Try fixing that.

Put "-usecd 0" and not "-usecd 1". That's the way it is written in the guide.

Also remember that the "-ioctl" only works for Windows XP or higher. For older Windows versions you need to mount the CD differently. Not sure about Win 2000 though.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 2008-11-10, 16:47
OutOfTimer's Avatar
OutOfTimer OutOfTimer is offline
Twinsen's Best Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Principal Island
Posts: 40
The latest version of DOSBox is 0.72 (and the guide says 0.63), which maybe confusing to some guys. Can you change it?

Do you also think we should actually state the name of the original CD at all? It seems that's the only copyright protection of Sir F. Raynal...
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 2008-11-12, 09:29
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish View Post
...maybe try -usecd 0? (or remove -usecd altogether)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobold View Post
Some suggestions:
The guide says that the label of the CD is ADELINE and not TWINSEN. Try fixing that.

Put "-usecd 0" and not "-usecd 1". That's the way it is written in the guide.

Also remember that the "-ioctl" only works for Windows XP or higher. For older Windows versions you need to mount the CD differently. Not sure about Win 2000 though.

what, i dont know what you are all talking about, my post was the code that DOES work, i need a code for a SHORTCUT, not to get into the game!!!!!
i posted it so that chaosfish could give me a code for a SHORTCUT, i dont need to change any usecd's, or change any of my code!!!
i need a whole NEW code for the short cut, so look at my post!!!!!!!!!
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 2008-11-12, 10:07
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Create a shortcut to DOSBox.exe, and add -c "[first command here"] -c "[second command here]" etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 22:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 08:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-12 00:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 22 2003-11-27 19:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 18 2001-10-11 09:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.




News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, the Magicball Network