Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #126  
Old 2005-03-19, 00:05
Echomote's Avatar
Echomote Echomote is offline
a well established member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,487
Send a message via MSN to Echomote
im going to try and install to my harddrive mounted on /mnt/hd1

SO-
===============
IN LINUX(console):
===============
mkdir /mnt/hd1
mkdir /mnt/cdrom
mount /dev/hda /mnt/hd1
mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
dosbox
===============

===============
IN DOSBOX:
===============
mount c /mnt/hd1
mount d /mnt/cdrom
d:
install
===============

ok. i seriously thought that'd work. it comes up with an error saying

Quote:
Stub exec failed:
dos4gw.exe
no uch file or directory
now. knowing my luck the windows tutorial says how to fix this but i cant be bothered to read right now. i'll see what i can do tomorow

Last edited by Echomote; 2005-03-19 at 00:33.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 2005-03-19, 00:57
Echomote's Avatar
Echomote Echomote is offline
a well established member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,487
Send a message via MSN to Echomote
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebz2003
I want to run lba2 but i cant!
sorry for double posting - its just too messy for me to cope with so much in 1 message.


i've just realised - you havnt even mentioned LBA1 -- (yes i did only try LBA2, BUT..)

WHY NOT JUST USE WINE i'll even try it if you really want.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 2005-03-19, 12:32
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Dan: Extract this file into your LBA2 folder and try running it again.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 2005-03-20, 00:51
Echomote's Avatar
Echomote Echomote is offline
a well established member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,487
Send a message via MSN to Echomote
i'll try that later... i doubt it'd work on my laptop very well anyway.. 266mhz. but then the point was to help sebz, not me - as i can run it smootly in crossover

WINE didn't work too well for me anyway- dunno about anyone else but it came up with no cd error and the colours for xwindow totally screwed up
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 2005-03-24, 16:47
chimera6's Avatar
chimera6 chimera6 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
about the sounds

hello.
I tried this DOSBox and it works. But the one thing that bothers me is that the sound is really crappy and it doesn't go smoothly. What should I do? Should I just install the whole thing again and change the sound settings? Or is there a way to change the sound settings at this point, when the programme has already been installed?
And another thing...Why is this DOSBox so awfully heavy...?
Please help me...
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 2005-03-26, 02:57
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
DOSBox is awfully heavy because it's actually a vitual machine. Which means it's practically an operation system that runs on Windows, and since it's still beta and isn't perfect, it's slower than the actual DOS.
Maybe you should try increase/decrease your DOSBox CPU cycles. Other than that I don't know how to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 2005-03-29, 16:54
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
- ChaosFish: For LBA 2, one has to the same as for TO, only specifying LBA2 as a label, instead of TWINSEN. All versions of the game require the CD to have a precise label (LBA2 if it's LBA 2, TWINSEN, if it's TO). Can you correct the DOSBox guide, so it specifies that?
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 2005-03-29, 17:03
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
I run LBA2 on DOSBox without specifying a label...

Doesn't it work for you too?
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 2005-03-29, 17:52
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
- ChaosFish: Well, I think LBA 2 works for you, because DOSBox sets the name of the first folder on the CD as the volume label as well, and the first folder on the LBA 2 CD is - LBA2. Well, still, I would recommend you to modify the DOSBox guide, so it specifies, that the label is needed.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 2005-03-29, 18:17
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Mmkay, I changed it.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 2005-03-29, 18:25
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
- ChaosFish: Thank you.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 2005-03-30, 12:35
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,723
mine runs really slow, can i speed it up at all?

also, it wants the disc from me again...
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 2005-03-30, 12:39
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,723
oh yeah, btw, what with setting the cd drive to D:\?

mine is E:\ so, why? does lba2 search for D:\ or something?
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 2005-03-30, 16:10
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide
mount d E:\ (assuming E: is your LBA2 CD) -t cdrom -label LBA2 -ioctl [Enter]
Or, if you have the Twinsen's Odyssey version,
mount d E:\ (assuming E: is your Twinsen's Odyssey CD) -t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl [Enter]
E:\ is your real CD-ROM letter. I mean, it's the letter of the CD-ROM drive, that is displayed, when you are in Explorer or My Computer. If the LBA 2 CD is in, My Computer should say either Lba2 (?:) or Twinsen (?:), where ? is the driver letter you need, and the label depends on the game versions. Ex. if your CD-ROM is D:, you should see either Lba2 (D:) or Twinsen (D:) (Windows always displays DOS names like that). So, check My Computer for your drive letter, and then mount that in DOSBox. Ex. if it says Twinsen (D:), then in DOSBox, write mount d D:\ -t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl, if it says Lba2 (E:), then write mount d E:\ -t cdrom -label LBA2 -ioctl (the label and the drive letter are independent from each other, so you won't think, that TO is always on D: and LBA 2 is always on E:).

Got it now, Ric?
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 2005-03-30, 17:22
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,723
yeah! thats exactly what i did, then i did:

mount c c:\lba

c:

cd\lba

lba2


where lba is the folder my lba2 stuff is in
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 2005-03-30, 18:01
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,723
thanks fishos and obras! (obras explained some stuff to me over msn...)

its a little bit, hows te word, "choppy" but, its not bad! thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 2005-03-30, 18:26
Dotten's Avatar
Dotten Dotten is offline
Shikkashikka
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 265
Send a message via AIM to Dotten
Hey im using a nocd kind of lba 2, is it possible to use the dosbox on that???
__________________
*fancy signature*
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 2005-03-30, 19:32
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
It's illegal, and please stop shooting at me.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 2005-03-30, 19:40
Dotten's Avatar
Dotten Dotten is offline
Shikkashikka
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 265
Send a message via AIM to Dotten
Unhappy Sorry!

!!!!!SORRY!!!!! i didnt know!!!!!! cause the LBA2 cd i have is too messed up to use, it stops first time you go to Zeelich!!!
__________________
*fancy signature*
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 2005-04-01, 02:31
Echomote's Avatar
Echomote Echomote is offline
a well established member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,487
Send a message via MSN to Echomote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dotten
!!!!!SORRY!!!!! i didnt know!!!!!! cause the LBA2 cd i have is too messed up to use, it stops first time you go to Zeelich!!!
OMG! my friends CD does exactly that!
_ _ _

running LBA2 in wine isn't as easy as i expected, as i said before - it works fine in crossover office if you have that.


havn't tried LBA1, i'm guessing you MIGHT be able to install LBA and LBAwin with wine but that might come out the same as LBA2 is.

i really wish i had cedega
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 2005-04-24, 07:12
evilmrhenry evilmrhenry is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
I just got LBA1 working in DosBox (0.63) under Linux.

Basically,
Code:
mount D /mnt/cdrom -t cdrom -label ADELINE -ioctl
does not work, giving me a "MSCDEX: Mounted subdirectory: limited support" error, then a no-cd error when running the game.

However,
Code:
mount D /mnt/cdrom -t cdrom -label ADELINE -ioctl -usecd 0
does work.

I copied the contents of the cd to my hard drive, mounted the cdrom and hd, then ran RELENT.EXE from the hd.


I'm fairly sure this problem is due to the way Linux impliments cdrom support. If I read the error message correctly, DosBox is viewing the directory "/mnt/cdrom" as no different than any other directory; the -usecd 0 option tells DosBox that this directory also happens to be a cdrom. This is not needed on Windows, due to the drive-based filesystem.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 2005-04-24, 10:50
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Thanks, I updated the guide!

Apperantly LBA2 needs "-usecd 1" rather than "0", otherwise it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 2005-04-24, 12:53
SebZ SebZ is offline
Boobs!
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far away from you
Posts: 2,854
That's Why!!!!!!! !!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan2552
i'll try that later... i doubt it'd work on my laptop very well anyway.. 266mhz. but then the point was to help sebz, not me - as i can run it smootly in crossover

WINE didn't work too well for me anyway- dunno about anyone else but it came up with no cd error and the colours for xwindow totally screwed up
What version of linux do you run?
Me, Fedora Core test3
Install wine with the RPM
Run the setup, say it to install in Z:\root\twinsen (Presuming your running in "root", Z: is the actual linux drive, MUST install wine then restart, that will alow you to dubble click on the file!)

When you run the .exe, It will zoom to 640*480. and stop!

Where can you download Crossover Office?
__________________
Just remember, what happens in localhost, stays in localhost.

Last edited by SebZ; 2005-04-24 at 13:02.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 2005-04-25, 00:09
evilmrhenry evilmrhenry is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish
Thanks, I updated the guide!

Apperantly LBA2 needs "-usecd 1" rather than "0", otherwise it doesn't work.
You should point out that "-usecd 0" may need to be edited if more than one cdrom drive exists on the computer. Use the "mount -cd" command to tell which number to use.

Quote:
Where can you download Crossover Office?
Crossover Office is a commercial product:
http://www.codeweavers.com/
It's $40, with a time-limited demo version available.

Taking a look at the Wine Appdb:
http://appdb.winehq.org/appview.php?versionId=171
LBA2 should work in regular Wine version 20040505, (That's year, month, day format) and presumably in other (newer) versions. I don't have LBA2, so I can't help much more than that.

Quote:
When you run the .exe, It will zoom to 640*480. and stop!
Some things to try:
Run the .exe from a console. That might give you a useful error message.
Try running one of the builtin wine programs. ("wine notepad" or "wine winemine". Note the absence of .exe) If it doesn't run, you have a bigger problem.
Try installing to the C: drive instead of Z:. C: should be linked to ~/.wine/drive_c or something; depending on the way LBA2 is programmed, it may not like being installed on drive Z.

By the way, pressing Ctrl+Alt+Plus or Ctrl+Alt+Minus cycles through resolutions; quite handy if you get stuck at 640x480 resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 2005-04-27, 19:38
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 20,093
Send a message via MSN to morshem
CF, do you know if it's possible to add a command to the shortcut, that will automatically send Ctrl+F12 when opening Dosbox?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 22:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 08:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-12 00:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 22 2003-11-27 19:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 18 2001-10-11 09:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.




News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, the Magicball Network