Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #151  
Old 2005-04-28, 05:37
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
It's actually possible to set the CPU cycles parameter in the shortcut, but I don't remember how atm...
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 2005-04-28, 12:18
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is online now
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
Just let me post here, what JordanC (known as Jordan C. here) wrote on my forum:
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanC
Okay DOSBOX may run slow at first but by pressing CTRL and F12 you can make it faster gameplay to around 20500 It will work properly CTRL + F11 will make it slower.
I think you should put this into the guide, Fishos (and credit Jordan C., of course).
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 2005-04-28, 12:49
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
For most current computers 8000 is finest. I already wrote in the notes that it's recommended to try pressing Ctrl+F11 and Ctrl+12 to see the ultimate speed for your own computer.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 2005-04-28, 12:50
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is online now
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
- ChaosFish: OK. However, here, the game doesn't run as fast as without DOSBox, if I put the CPU cycles at 8000.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 2005-04-28, 12:53
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
It all depends on the power of your PC.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 2005-04-28, 14:05
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 20,093
Send a message via MSN to morshem
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish
It's actually possible to set the CPU cycles parameter in the shortcut, but I don't remember how atm...
Well, can you check and tell me?

(I need it for Supaplex )
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 2005-04-28, 16:35
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Ok. It's complicater than I thought. So just do this instead:

Get D-Fend. It's a windows interface for DOSBox (FrontEnd).
That means you have everything in a really clean and neat interface, you create a list of all DOS games on your computer and set them up easily, then you just double click on the 'Supaplex' entry and it launches it with DOSBox with all your settings.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 2005-06-26, 23:19
Programmer_x9's Avatar
Programmer_x9 Programmer_x9 is offline
Emporer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bristol,UK
Posts: 9
Does any one know how to speed up LBA2 on DoSBOx on MAc OS X 10.3 running on a G3 desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 2005-08-01, 02:50
FLUFF's Avatar
FLUFF FLUFF is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Hey, thanks for making this guide. I got it to work the first time (LBA1), but then DOSBox crashed and when I tried to do it again it says "No CD". I reinstalled, made a shortcut and tried a couple things. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 2005-08-01, 03:04
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
You welcome
If you did everything you did in the first time (when it worked), I don't see why it shouldn't work again...
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 2005-08-01, 22:57
FLUFF's Avatar
FLUFF FLUFF is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Ok, well any ideas on fixing the "No CD" problem?
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 2005-08-01, 23:13
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
When you first played it it didn't say "no cd", right? So you must have done something a bit different the second time.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 2005-08-02, 23:53
Caranfin Caranfin is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 8
I downloaded dosbox and got LBA1 working quite good, I have the shortcut and everything done. The only problem is that I can't figure out where to put the "-fullscreen" when I make the shortcut. Help?

And... 1st post, woohoo.
__________________
42
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 2005-08-03, 01:59
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
Weeelcome to the MBN ranfin!

Just put the "-fullscreen" at the end of the parameters, that'll work fine
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 2005-08-03, 08:50
Caranfin Caranfin is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 8
Doesn't seem to work... This is what I have written in the shortcut target area:

"C:\Program Files\DOSBox-0.63\dosbox.exe" -c "mount d D:\ -t cdrom -label ADELINE -usecd 0 -ioctl" -c "mount c C:\lba" -c "c:" -c "cd\lba1" -c "lba" -c "fullscreen"

I've also tried placing the -fullscreen in -c "lba -fullscreen", and -c "-t cdrom -label ADELINE -usecd 0 -ioctl -fullscreen"
__________________
42
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 2005-08-03, 11:36
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
No no, you don't need -c "full screen", just -fullscreen
You also forgot the -c "exit"
Like,
"C:\Program Files\DOSBox-0.63\dosbox.exe" -c "mount d D:\ -t cdrom -label ADELINE -usecd 0 -ioctl" -c "mount c C:\lba" -c "c:" -c "cd\lba1" -c "lba" -c "exit" -fullscreen
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 2005-08-03, 12:46
Caranfin Caranfin is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 8
Okay, working proper now. Thanks, ChaosFish.
__________________
42
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 2005-08-03, 17:56
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 20,093
Send a message via MSN to morshem
What's -c, anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 2005-08-03, 17:57
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
"Command" I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 2005-08-17, 16:43
chrisopia chrisopia is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Question DOSBox guide

Check it out...
http://www.geocities.com/christopher_warters\dosFAQ

so far so good me thinks

it's still not finished, all I need to know, is how to make a full screen!!!

then I'll blabble on about loading from disc.

So does anyone know how to make the DOSBox full screen?

Thnx
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 2005-08-17, 17:40
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
DOS stands for "Disk Operating System", disc with "c" is that round flat thingy

Fullscreen? Just press Alt+Enter
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 2005-08-17, 17:50
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is online now
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
Quote:
Originally Posted by The DOS FAQ
Windows XP has been modified in such a way, it no longer needs MS-DOS to load up.
I mean... Windows XP HAS NOT been modified - it simply uses the Windows NT loading process (slightly modified version of the IBM OS/2 loading process), which is different, than the Windows DOS/9x one, and it has been use since the IBM OS/2 operating system.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 2005-08-18, 10:27
chrisopia chrisopia is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Thumbs Up thnx guys

anything else you can see that needs adjusting? Just give me a bell.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 2005-08-28, 23:52
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
when installing lba2, for some reason it cant accept that i want to install on the D: drive, and when i say "ok, ill do on Cdrive" then it wont let me cause it thinks C got 0 bytes left.
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 2005-08-29, 14:03
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,207
That's probably because you didn't mount the D: drive as C.

When you frist open DOSBox, instead of "mount c C:\" use "mout c D:\".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 22:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 08:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-12 00:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 22 2003-11-27 19:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 18 2001-10-11 09:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:37.




News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, the Magicball Network