Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #76  
Old 2004-11-21, 22:26
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
LBA1 or LBA2?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 2004-11-22, 18:46
Cybred Longtail's Avatar
Cybred Longtail Cybred Longtail is offline
Chief of the Cyberwolves
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brighton and Hove (England)
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to Cybred Longtail
LBA 1. I also have noticed that the speed decreases tremendously if you have a joystick, and at some points doesnt even work. (this might just be problems with my computers drivers though), but just in case anyone else was having the problem that it was too slow, try going into control panel, system, and under devices remove the joystick(s).
__________________
A star shines brightly,
Its glare lost against thousands,
Yet still it shines on.

Worlds circle round suns,
Suns join to make galaxies,
The cycles go on.

Asteroids travel,
Meeting their end on planets,
Crashing and burning.

In the universe,
We are but a simple cog,
Small, insignificant.

By A.W.Yates
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 2004-11-24, 16:59
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
Try adding "-usecd 0" on the line of "mount d"
Although I doubt it, it just might work.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 2004-11-24, 22:02
Cybred Longtail's Avatar
Cybred Longtail Cybred Longtail is offline
Chief of the Cyberwolves
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brighton and Hove (England)
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to Cybred Longtail
Whereabouts should I put the "usecd 0"? I tried it at the end, but it didnt work, should I use it instead of the "-ioctl" part, or should it occur at the start?
__________________
A star shines brightly,
Its glare lost against thousands,
Yet still it shines on.

Worlds circle round suns,
Suns join to make galaxies,
The cycles go on.

Asteroids travel,
Meeting their end on planets,
Crashing and burning.

In the universe,
We are but a simple cog,
Small, insignificant.

By A.W.Yates
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 2004-11-24, 22:10
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
So it didn't work...
I don't know then, sorry.

You can always try asking in VOGONS' DOSBox forum, they probably know better than me.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 2004-12-14, 21:44
CrazyBee's Avatar
CrazyBee CrazyBee is offline
Éy! I'm not teletubby!!..
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sitadel Aylend
Posts: 1,216
Yay



It just runs a bit slow when i push <ENTER> or enter rooms My CPU cycles is on ~10.200.. Default is 3.000, which was really slow! .. Hmm.. And as you can see on that green grobo.. Somethings weird is happening to the polys..

But still.. LBA @ Linux yay!
__________________
Make lot deadlines; hold them alive
Last edited by CrazyBee; Today at 21:01. Reason: (BAD ENGLISH)
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 2004-12-14, 21:49
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 19,364
Send a message via MSN to morshem
Hmm...

I didn't read this thread at all, so it might have been mentioned before, but still I'm asking:

I tried running LBA 1 on DosBox a few days ago, just for the hell of it. And the game worked EXTREMELY slow. In a speed that doesn't enable normal playing at all... Why's that?
__________________
Hlomap, my little LBA website.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 2004-12-14, 22:08
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
DOSBox needs a fast computer. Did you try playing around with the CPU cycles?
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 2004-12-14, 22:13
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 19,364
Send a message via MSN to morshem
The what?
__________________
Hlomap, my little LBA website.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 2004-12-14, 22:16
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
Pres Ctrl+F12 a couple of times and see. Ctrl+F11 decrease the CPU cycles, which may help too.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 2004-12-14, 22:19
CrazyBee's Avatar
CrazyBee CrazyBee is offline
Éy! I'm not teletubby!!..
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sitadel Aylend
Posts: 1,216
I tried playing with them.. but my CPU load went at 100% all when i got over ~16.000 or such... I have an AMD Athlon 2400+(2ghz) and running Linux.. But.. It's playble..
__________________
Make lot deadlines; hold them alive
Last edited by CrazyBee; Today at 21:01. Reason: (BAD ENGLISH)
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 2004-12-14, 22:21
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
Don't get more then 10,000 cpu cycles.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 2004-12-14, 22:31
CrazyBee's Avatar
CrazyBee CrazyBee is offline
Éy! I'm not teletubby!!..
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sitadel Aylend
Posts: 1,216
Hmm.. :/ Now i have it at 10.015.. works ok.. but still a bit laggy
__________________
Make lot deadlines; hold them alive
Last edited by CrazyBee; Today at 21:01. Reason: (BAD ENGLISH)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 2005-01-17, 01:56
wraith85 wraith85 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Sorry to bother busy people, but when I try to run LBA1 in dosbox it gets past the Adeline screen, past the pic of Twinsun with ball and past the Flying on Dinofly animation, but shuts down the window when gets to the boat screen.

When I try to run it with LBAWin then the window is always too big for the screen and the sound messes up.

Is there any recommended way of dealing with either of these please?

Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 2005-01-17, 14:36
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
No bother at all.

I don't know this problem, can you post what the debugger window (the black window that opens with DOSBox) says before DOSBox crashes?
You're using DOSBox 0.63 though right?
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 2005-01-17, 22:20
wraith85 wraith85 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Yep, am using 0.63.

Screen says:

CONFIG:Loading settings from config file dosbox.conf
MIDI opened device:win32
Illegal read from b0c8d765
Illegal write to b0c8d765
Illegal read from 346ed7cb
Illegal read from 346ed7cc
Illegal read from 346ed7cd
Illegal read from 346ed7ce
Illegal write to 346ed7cb
Illegal write to 346ed7cc
Illegal write to 346ed7cd
Illegal write to 346ed7ce
Illegal read from 9e00010
Illegal write to 9e00010
Exit to error : CPU:66GRPS:Illegal call 7

Thanks a lot,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 2005-01-17, 22:57
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
Ok I think the problem is with the sound. Did you configure LBA1 to Sound Blaster Pro 2?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 2005-01-18, 00:05
wraith85 wraith85 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
No, but if I do then it closes down just after the first Adeline screen.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 2005-01-18, 00:07
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
That's exactly what it did for DOSBox 0.62.

Since you have 0.63, I don't know what's wrong. Try a different sound card configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 2005-01-18, 00:14
Gustav Sweden's Avatar
Gustav Sweden Gustav Sweden is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oresund Region
Posts: 7,692
Send a message via MSN to Gustav Sweden
Quote:
How I got this info? Some of it I got from the VOGONS forum, some of it I just tried myself. Huge thanks goes to the DOSBox team for making such a great application open source.
Write "Credits list:" or "Sources:" or something like that instead.

I never used DOSBox, but I will test it in the near future using your guide. I look forward to it
__________________
People like Coldplay, but they don't love them. People like U2, but they don't love them. But people fucking love Oasis. That's the way it is. It's more than the music.
-Noel Gallagher
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 2005-01-18, 00:17
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustav Sweden
Write "Credits list:" or "Sources:" or something like that instead.
Why? There are no credits to list. I got some info from vogons but most of it I just got by trying.
Quote:
I never used DOSBox, but I will test it in the near future using your guide. I look forward to it
You should try it indeed, now almost every DOS game runs on it.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 2005-01-18, 05:42
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 19,364
Send a message via MSN to morshem
Yeah, DosBox is cool. I use it to play many old games
__________________
Hlomap, my little LBA website.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 2005-01-18, 17:58
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,415
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
it seemed cool until 0.2 fps
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 2005-02-26, 05:03
bactac bactac is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
PROBLEM!(i dont know if it has been already posted) when i select the full installation, show that i dont have free space on hd but i have(in the mounted c:\lba folder)
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 2005-02-26, 11:34
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,138
Can you post a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 22:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 08:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-12 00:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 21 2003-11-27 19:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 16 2001-10-11 09:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, the Magicball Network