Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-09-14, 03:48
OkCyDe's Avatar
OkCyDe OkCyDe is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 89
Using Dosbox to run LBA2 on a Macbook

Hi. I've looked through all dosbox guides on the forum but none show how to use it on a macbook. I don't know what commands to use to mount CDs from the disc drive on a Mac and nowhere on the internet seems to say how. If someone could please run through the commands to get it working on a Macbook I'd be very grateful, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2008-09-14, 09:35
SebZ SebZ is offline
Magic Ball Mister
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far away from you
Posts: 2,790
*Cough*

Oh really?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SebZ View Post
To mount a CD, type the following (I have a MacBook Pro with Leopard too):

(To get CD audio)
Code:
mount -cd
This should give you something like:

CDROMs found: 1
0. /Volumes/Twinsen
^
Remember that number

Run this code,
Code:
mount d /Volumes/<Name of the CD> -t cdrom -label <Name of the CD> -usecd <The CD number from before>
Then try to run the game again...
Also, type the directories as is. Capitals and all.

The Mac equivalent of /mount/ is /Volumes/
__________________
Just remember, what happens in localhost, stays in localhost.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2008-09-14, 14:32
OkCyDe's Avatar
OkCyDe OkCyDe is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 89
That's great. Many thanks. Where did you find this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2008-09-14, 14:32
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,234
Click on the little arrow that appears on top of the quote, and you get to the original post.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2008-09-14, 14:34
OkCyDe's Avatar
OkCyDe OkCyDe is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 89
Terrific! Thank you MBN, without your help I would never have succeeded.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2008-09-14, 15:46
OkCyDe's Avatar
OkCyDe OkCyDe is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 89
New problem! When I enter the game I immediately get the following error message (see image)

Naturally I have no idea what it means. Can anyone help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture-1.jpg‎
Views:	494
Size:	130.7 KB
ID:	7752  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2008-09-14, 16:35
SebZ SebZ is offline
Magic Ball Mister
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far away from you
Posts: 2,790
Have you tried installing the game then running it from there?

Go to the Finder and in the left hand panel, click on the hard drive.
In the main box, create a new folder called LBA2 (in capitals)

Then in DosBox (Before you mount the CD), type:
Code:
mount c /LBA2/
Then mount the CD with the instructions before.

Then type in DosBox:
If you have LBA2 then this is for you:
Code:
D:
install
Follow through and install to C:/ (not C:/lba2)
Then when you get out type:
Code:
C:
lba2
If you have Twinsen's Odyssey, then this one applies to you:
Code:
D:
cd dos
install
Follow through and install to C:/ (not C:/lba2)
Then when you get out type:
Code:
C:
twinsen
See how that runs...
__________________
Just remember, what happens in localhost, stays in localhost.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2008-09-15, 00:47
OkCyDe's Avatar
OkCyDe OkCyDe is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 89
Hi. Thanks very much SebZ you're very helpful. I've just begun running the game and so far it's very smooth. The sound quality is very poor but to be honest I'm just happy it's working. If I run into any faults I'll post them up here.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2008-09-15, 01:28
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,146
You can try to run setup (type "setup" in DOSBox before typing "twinsen") and change the sound and music to SoundBlaster16, this should make the sound quality better.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2008-12-13, 07:58
DMC3SE DMC3SE is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Help!!!

Note: I have a macbook with tiger.
My cd instn't twinsen is LBA2

I've managed to install LBA2 following these commands on dosbox:

1. I created a LBA2 folder under /users/Sean/LBA2
2. Ran DoxBox
3. Typed "mount -t cdrom d /Volumes/LBA2"
4. Typed "mount c ~/LBA2
5. Typed "D:"
6. "Install"
7. Proceded as mentioned on a windows guide.
8. After completing this I typed "C:"
9. LBA2.exe

Somehow it starts the game and launchs a message stating that I must insert the cdrom, WTF?

How can I do that? I have the game installed, but I can't play it.

I noticed this when I insert the cdrom my desktop shows to cd's !?!
LBA2(game files) and Little Big Adventure 2/Twinsen's Oddessy (1 music track)

Also when I typed "mount -t cdrom d /Volumes/LBA2"
dosbox displays "MSCDEX: Mounted Subdirectory: Limited Support
Drive D mounted as CDrom /Volumes/LBA2/"

Can someone help me out please.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2008-12-13, 12:11
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,234
I'm not sure about what Macs support, but when mounting a CD for Dosbox in Windows XP you need the following additions:
-t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl -usecd 1
The commands -ioctl -usecd 1 are important here.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2008-12-13, 14:17
Kitarii's Avatar
Kitarii Kitarii is offline
You what?!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,504
It shows two CDs because that's the way the CD is split up. There's the regular game CD with everything on, but the music folder is set to appear as an audio CD so that you can import music tracks into your media player. Windows just hides all that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2008-12-13, 17:55
DMC3SE DMC3SE is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 6
I think I know whats wrong. I can't mount the cdtom drive correctly or otherwise it would recognize it when I launch the game. I'm missing some code when I mount it out.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2008-12-13, 18:11
DMC3SE DMC3SE is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Woooohooo, I think I got it!!! Let me state it.

"mount d D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioct1"
Change "D:\" for the path in which LBA2 is. In my case "/Volumes/LBA2"

DosBox displayed it right this time, like my winxp computer. "MSCDEX installed. Drive D is mounted as CDrom /Volumes/LBA2/"

Damn! didn't work. I'll try to reinstall it, maybe I've done it wrong.

Ok, reinstalled substituting my faulty command "mount -t cdrom d /Volumes/LBA2" (located on step 3 on my first post) to "mount d /Volumes/LBA2 -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioct1" (Which is the right way to do it, since it didn't show limited support in dosbox).

But it still doesn't work. I can't explain how it recognized it so that I could install it, but when I try to play it, it doesn't? (I'm so confused right now :S)

Last edited by DMC3SE; 2008-12-13 at 21:32.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2008-12-13, 22:59
DMC3SE DMC3SE is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Got it, almost.

Ok, I managed to get the game working, it doesn't ask me for my cdrom anymore, but once the games launches I get the Electronic Arts, logo, and then a black screen.

I don't know what to do now. Can someone help me out.

Note: When I tried to quit dosbox using the "force quit action" I noticed that the application is running normally it didn't display that it had stop working.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2008-12-13, 23:16
DMC3SE DMC3SE is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 6
JAJAJAJA Patience and Effort does the trick.

I got the game to work, It works fine, except when I try to quit it, it goes to a black screen, any ideas about it.

Correct code to mount the cd after install

KEY: mount d /Volumes/LBA2 -t cdrom -label LBA2 -ioctl -usecd 0
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2008-12-14, 06:35
DMC3SE DMC3SE is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Ok, I found out why the screen goes black after I quit, I solved it, it happens when I save the game and press quit, if I press resume after saving the game, it quits normally.

I wanted to appreciate everyone that helped me through this problem, thank you all.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2008-12-14, 20:11
Jareth's Avatar
Jareth Jareth is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 420
Umm, maybe this is not about dosbox(I'm talking 'bout my post), but you could just edit your post and add everything in it. It's just a tip for you and you could save some space on the thread
__________________
Check out my retro gaming and tech profile:
https://instagram.com/retrogamingxp
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2011-02-16, 03:55
cyb3r cyb3r is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMC3SE View Post
Ok, I managed to get the game working, it doesn't ask me for my cdrom anymore, but once the games launches I get the Electronic Arts, logo, and then a black screen.

I don't know what to do now. Can someone help me out.

Note: When I tried to quit dosbox using the "force quit action" I noticed that the application is running normally it didn't display that it had stop working.
You say you managed to get the game working, how did you do it? I tried everything, step by step from the above and it just won't work on my Mac.

I burned my CD from an NRG image, it contains the correct data apparently, it's a mixed CD with both the LBA2 data and the Audio tracks but I just can't seem to be able to mount it in a way that the game will recognise it.

I can install the game just fine but when I try to run it it always asks for the CD.

How did you manage to get past the CD check?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2011-02-16, 21:58
TommyGun's Avatar
TommyGun TommyGun is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Twinsun
Posts: 95
I'm running LBA1 on my mac under DOSBox. But I remember having played LBA2 under windows ... does it also run under DOS? Can't rememer that.

If you still have issues let me know and we can work it out.
__________________
Maybe yes ... maybe no ... maybe ... 'cause its yours!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2011-02-16, 22:16
cyb3r cyb3r is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyGun View Post
I'm running LBA1 on my mac under DOSBox. But I remember having played LBA2 under windows ... does it also run under DOS? Can't rememer that.

If you still have issues let me know and we can work it out.
Yeah, it does, the only problem is that I can't get it to recognise the CD! Like I said, I must be mounting it wrong in DOSBox.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2011-02-16, 23:26
TommyGun's Avatar
TommyGun TommyGun is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Twinsun
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyb3r View Post
Yeah, it does, the only problem is that I can't get it to recognise the CD! Like I said, I must be mounting it wrong in DOSBox.
Open DOSBox and type "intro cdrom" (enter). And try the options.
Should work
__________________
Maybe yes ... maybe no ... maybe ... 'cause its yours!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New DOSBox is out! Ginjeet Off topic 2 2006-04-03 04:23
Dosbox Sound For LBA2 Unregistered First aid 3 2004-01-11 19:36
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 21 2003-11-27 18:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:53.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, the Magicball Network