Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > LBA Projects > LbaNet
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

LbaNet Multiplayer version of LBA1

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-10-10, 12:19
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
Game support

Please post here if you encounter problems installing or playing the game.
Installation instruction can be found here:
http://forum.magicball.net/showthread.php?t=14974

Please make sure that you also read the game FAQ before posting:
http://forum.magicball.net/showthread.php?t=14978
__________________
______________________

Last edited by Rincevent_123; 2009-10-10 at 13:07.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2009-10-17, 20:18
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
hi
errrm when i try to maximise the screen it dosent work so i am stuck i have updated and tried it in 800x600 1024x600 1024x768 there the only ones i can use i have included some screen shots which i think will help explain it
thanks in advance
p.s if you need more info just say
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lba net 1.JPG‎
Views:	323
Size:	141.9 KB
ID:	8241   Click image for larger version

Name:	lba net 2.JPG‎
Views:	346
Size:	106.6 KB
ID:	8242  

Last edited by the-revolution; 2009-10-17 at 20:19. Reason: p.s bit added
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2009-10-17, 20:34
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,337
There's currently a bug in the game that lets the interface disappear when you change the resolution. If you change the resolution or go to fullscreen, close the game afterwards and restart it to make it work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2009-10-17, 20:56
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
i whish that did work but its still stuck like that in 1024x768 it was better but the bottom was choped off so im still stuck i have of corse tried the othe ones as well and not just 1024x768 i really need it to work on 1024x600 because thats the naritive but i dont mind 800x600 cause my pc is not really meant to run 1024x768 and its quite slow cause i only have a intel GMA950
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2009-10-18, 00:34
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,878
I have the same problem, althought, it never bothered me much, there's only a small black line. I cannot play in full screen (the game freezes) so I always play in windowed mode. When I launchi the game, ~1/3 of the window is out of the screen, so I moove the window, and then, that black line appears. I've never reported because it's rather small and never bothered me.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2009-10-18, 09:49
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
ye but it makes it unplayable if it was just a small black line i could live with that (i take it you have looked at the screen shots) cause it massive and in the first pic half of the game is cut out all i do is drag it accross then it ends up like the second pic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2009-10-18, 10:21
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
Hi the-revolution,

So as far as I understand, it works ok in windowed mode, but as soon as you go fullscreen you get those black bars independantly of the resolution you choose, is that correct?

A few questions:
-what operating system do you have?
-is you screen a widescreen (16:9) or a normal screen(4:3)?

Thanks,

Rincevent
__________________
______________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2009-10-18, 10:30
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
yer it does not matter what resolution i have it still does it
- im on xp home sp3
-humm im not sure my display size is 10.1 inch so it is a wide screen its naritive resolution is 1024x600. but i really if dont know if it is 16:9 errr is there any way i can check. the pc im useing is a samsung nc10 if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2009-10-18, 17:58
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,878
It's simple, if your screen looks like a rectangle, it's a 16:9, if it's looks like a square, then it's a 4:3.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2009-10-18, 19:48
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
I attached a file with this message.
Could you copy this file into your lbanet/data directory.
If you do it correctly then you should be able to choose 1024x600 as your resolution in the game.

Let me know if it worked out.

Rincevent
Attached Files
File Type: txt screen_resolutions.txt‎ (525 Bytes, 228 views)
__________________
______________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2009-10-18, 22:26
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
sort of but not quite i got this:
p.s it think its better but could be better have a look for your self
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lba net 3.JPG‎
Views:	353
Size:	149.1 KB
ID:	8244  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2009-10-19, 07:55
loptow's Avatar
loptow loptow is offline
Tha Best
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
hmmmmm :/ when updating the game(4th step in the setup process you laid out) it says that it can't update, because it can't find the file "IcePatch2.sum".

Any ideas?

....and the "Data Execution Prevention (DEP)" thingy in windows vista shut down one of the installers AND "LBANet.exe"...I can't even open the game...lol..crap :|
(I tried adding "LBANet.exe" to the list of programs that don't apply for the "Data Execution Prevention (DEP)"...but it said that I couldn't run that .exe without having the DEP turned on....sewww basically I can't play the game because of this thing trying to protect my system)

Last edited by loptow; 2009-10-19 at 08:02.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2009-10-19, 10:47
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
the-revolution: I am not sure of what is wrong with the image now? there is no more black bar isn't it?


loptow: the first time you run the game patcher it is normal it tells you that, you just need to answer yes to the question asking to do a full patch.

as for DEP I am afraid I can not do much about that.
__________________
______________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2009-10-19, 14:38
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,878
I had the same (DEP) problem, try to install it without the installaters, but with the archives. It worked for me.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2009-10-19, 19:19
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
there is no black bar ur right but if i move it accross it does and the bottom is a bit cut off is it ment to be like that???
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2009-10-19, 20:46
loptow's Avatar
loptow loptow is offline
Tha Best
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polaris View Post
I had the same (DEP) problem, try to install it without the installaters, but with the archives. It worked for me.
Coooool! I'll do that riight away
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2009-10-19, 23:29
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
the-revolution: when you said it is cut, are you talking about the bottom part?
what happen then if you move the window up?
what happen if you go fullscreen then?

Rincevent
__________________
______________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2009-10-20, 19:45
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
ye the bottom errrm if i move it it has the big black border just like before and the same for full screen
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2009-10-21, 14:20
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
Strange things, I would say it is normal that it does not display correctly in windowed mode because the resolution is too big for a window, but it should work fine in fullscreen. Are you sure your native screen resolution is 1024x600 ?
__________________
______________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2009-10-21, 19:16
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
hummm yes that would make sence and im sure im in 1024x600 i will give you a screen shot thougt cause i cant go full screen other wise i get the black edge
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lba res.JPG‎
Views:	431
Size:	118.2 KB
ID:	8245  
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2009-10-21, 20:23
Rincevent_123's Avatar
Rincevent_123 Rincevent_123 is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
I have to say I am running out of ideas
The problem is that I do not have any widescreen at home to test and try to fix the issue...
Anybody wants to give me one?
__________________
______________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2009-10-21, 23:53
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,878
Try to change the games resolution in the .cfg file, for me, it modified that black line.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2009-10-24, 10:35
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
well this is a bit strange
how do i edit the .cfg file
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2009-10-24, 12:35
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,878
it's in the Lbanet/data directory, a file called preferences.cfg open it with the wordpad, or with the notepad, and change the screen resolution manually there.
Quote:
Options :
{
General :
{
Language = "fr";
TextR = 255;
TextG = 150;
TextB = 150;
};
Video :
{
ScreenResolutionX = 1366;
ScreenResolutionY = 768;
Fullscreen = false;
DisplayFPS = false;
you should find this. try to type 800x600 for example.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2009-10-24, 21:56
the-revolution's Avatar
the-revolution the-revolution is offline
whoops accident
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: surrey, uk
Posts: 52
thanks for that i changed it to 1024x600 and now works take a look anway i just want to say a big thank you to Rincevent_123 and Polaris for sticking with this!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lba done.JPG‎
Views:	436
Size:	146.3 KB
ID:	8249  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LBA2 Setup doesn't support 64-bit DarkOnistar First aid 6 2007-05-27 12:30
My full support Gustav Sweden The site and forum 39 2003-03-05 19:01
We do not support LBAWin versions before 1.0 elmuerte First aid 2 2002-12-03 17:09
We do not support illegal version elmuerte First aid 1 2002-05-29 16:09
support me elmuerte The site and forum 5 2000-11-11 15:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:04.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, the Magicball Network