Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > Off topic

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Off topic General off-topic chat goes in here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2002-09-13, 13:12
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
Windows Hard Drive Problem

Ok, Ive sent this too a few help sites, but I thought Id post it here too in case anyone can help.
=========
I have recently got a new motherboard, and have set it up with 3 Hard Drives and 1 CD drive.
The Bios reconise's all the Hard Drives:

PM: 1.2 GB Drive containing OS
PS: CD Drive
SM: 80GB Drive contining wanted data.
SS: 10GB Drive contining wanted date.

I reformate the 1.2 GB one, and installed a fresh copy of windows. Windows displays the drives as
C,D,E and F
C being the 1.2 GB, F being the CD. (both working fine).
For some reason, I cant access D or E.
When trying to double click on them in my computer I get a
"D:\ is not accessable, a device attached to the system is not functioning".
(and the same for E:\)
-
I cant access them from Dos either, I get a simerlar error.
I know the drives are fine, because if boot directly too one of them I can see my data from Dos.
Any ideas how I can get them to work in windows?
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2002-09-13, 15:06
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
IDE drivers for your motherboard?

http://www.sis.com
http://www.viahardware.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2002-09-13, 17:21
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
I'll try them, but shouldn't the standared windows drives work?
Ive never had to install special IDE drivers before.
==
Also, I cant actualy access drives D:\ and E:\ from DOS either.
Only way I can access them is if I boot from a boot disk with one of them being the only HD attached.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff

Last edited by Darkflame; 2002-09-13 at 17:37.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2002-09-13, 18:02
Panda's Avatar
Panda Panda is offline
Still in a dream...
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,723
are they both using Fat32 file system? windows use fat32..... and im assuming that your drives are fat. ttry get fat32, and see if that works
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2002-09-13, 18:21
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
Darkflame: well, some system/os combination needs patches... but mainly for chipset stability, I've never heard of this before. You could try it though.

Perhaps it has something to do with BIOS settings?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2002-09-13, 21:02
Fromsej's Avatar
Fromsej Fromsej is offline
Old , grey and Uncle
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 408
Send a message via ICQ to Fromsej
Maybe a stupid question , but.
Have you tried to autodetect your HD´s in BIOS?
__________________
When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom
Let it be.
"Beatles"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2002-09-13, 21:48
Luc's Avatar
Luc Luc is offline
(B-)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 112
Send a message via ICQ to Luc Send a message via AIM to Luc Send a message via Yahoo to Luc
Just hope it isn't your IDE Controllers on your motherboard. I've just had to replace our motherboard bcoz it wouldn't detect any drives. Windows doesn't necessarily need FAT32, (98 doesn't anyway) you can still use good ole FAT16. What about cables? Have you tried swapping the cables round but using the same order?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2002-09-13, 23:01
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
Quote:
The Bios reconise's all the Hard Drives:
I can access the HD one at a time, by setting them as the boot disk.
I can see my files in dos, and even read some of them using dos programes!
I know the data is fine
--
But the only HD with windows on is the 1.2GB.
And when that loads I get errors when I try to access the other drives.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2002-09-13, 23:23
Fromsej's Avatar
Fromsej Fromsej is offline
Old , grey and Uncle
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 408
Send a message via ICQ to Fromsej
What windows version?
If you have Win98 the problem might be in the config.sys !
Lastdrive=E or something like that.
__________________
When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom
Let it be.
"Beatles"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2002-09-14, 10:21
Fromsej's Avatar
Fromsej Fromsej is offline
Old , grey and Uncle
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 408
Send a message via ICQ to Fromsej
There is a Doscommand in Fdisk that might solve your problem.
Start in pure Dos with a startdisk containing [Fdisk] , when you get the Dosprompt write " fdisk/mbr " wild guess I know but it sometimes work.
__________________
When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom
Let it be.
"Beatles"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2002-09-14, 10:28
Luc's Avatar
Luc Luc is offline
(B-)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 112
Send a message via ICQ to Luc Send a message via AIM to Luc Send a message via Yahoo to Luc
Have you tried installing windows on one of your bigger drives? Lastdrive=? doesn't make any difference on my comp I leave it on z anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2002-09-15, 22:28
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
Quote:
What windows version?
98

Quote:
If you have Win98 the problem might be in the config.sys !
checked that, Ive tried both Lastdrive=Z and getting rid of Lastdrive alltogether.


Quote:
There is a Doscommand in Fdisk that might solve your problem.
Start in pure Dos with a startdisk containing [Fdisk] , when you get the Dosprompt write " fdisk/mbr " wild guess I know but it sometimes work.
I believe that reformats the Master Boot Record.
I dont know enough to dare do that, but thanks anyway

Quote:
Have you tried installing windows on one of your bigger drives? Lastdrive=? doesn't make any difference on my comp I leave it on z anyway.
I have, I did that on saterday and it worked, but its a crude solution.
I still cant access my 10GB, only my 1.2 and my 80GB (what its installed on).
I liked my OS on the 1.2 because it ment I could wipe it whenever.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2002-09-15, 22:48
Fromsej's Avatar
Fromsej Fromsej is offline
Old , grey and Uncle
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 408
Send a message via ICQ to Fromsej
It is the only command in FDISK that is not dangerous.
It repairs the MasterBootRecord on each Disk, I have never tried with several disks but just make a go and see , it does no harm at all.
Maybe you have to put each disk in as Drive C one at the time ?
__________________
When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom
Let it be.
"Beatles"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Never trust Microsoft again! SebZ First aid 60 2006-08-03 11:38
LBA 2 CD Problem Neovigo First aid 0 2006-04-23 14:25
How to default other hard drive units? Illumina Off topic 16 2006-01-29 19:53
LBA 1 - Volume Problem with Windows version The Loz First aid 3 2003-05-05 20:34
Windows Panda Off topic 52 2002-10-07 15:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:36.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, the Magicball Network