Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > Off topic

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Off topic General off-topic chat goes in here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2003-05-06, 14:11
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
help...im stuck in 8 colours and 640*480

Im using a computer in university, and I was err...expermenting with the colour depths theit moniters could handel.
Unfortunatly the computer crashed right after I changed in too an incompatable setting, so now the computer will boat up into a black screen unless I go safe mode (or VGA)

I dont have access to controll panel, or display properties, yet I do have read/write access on C.

So does anyone know where the display settings are stored for Windows2000 so I can change them manual?

__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2003-05-06, 14:17
Atresica Atresica is offline
What is this place?
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Somewhere far far away
Posts: 12,024
Send a message via ICQ to Atresica Send a message via AIM to Atresica Send a message via MSN to Atresica
Erm, congretulations, you probably blew up your video card (it's what happened to me when mine blew up)
__________________
*Blub*
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2003-05-06, 14:21
Neko's Avatar
Neko Neko is offline
Neko
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 8,621
? if you blow it up your monitor will not even handle vga right?

so it can't be blown up right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2003-05-06, 14:23
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
no, its just the darn settings.
Its boating up to a resolution the moniter cant take. It even says "Unsupported Mode" in the corner.

All I need to know is where that display setting is stored.
In windows 95/95 it used to be in win.ini I think. (or maybe system.ini)
I want to know where it is in 2K.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2003-05-06, 14:25
Atresica Atresica is offline
What is this place?
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Somewhere far far away
Posts: 12,024
Send a message via ICQ to Atresica Send a message via AIM to Atresica Send a message via MSN to Atresica
not the monitor, the video card.
__________________
*Blub*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2003-05-06, 14:27
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
They're in the registry somewhere...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Hardware Profiles/Current/System/CurrentControlSet/SERVICES/<monitor name>/DEViCE0 (didn't check)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Control Panel\Settings\Video\PCI:VEN_10DE&DEV_0150&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A3\Monitor:IVM1980:{4D36E96E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}:0000,0\1280x960 x 75Hz (this is where my resolution is)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Oper..._20323294.html

Last edited by wacko; 2003-05-06 at 14:42.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2003-05-06, 15:04
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
thanks, thats EXACTLY the problem I have
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2003-05-06, 16:10
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
Now..err...how do I change the registary without access to Reg Edit?

Ive tried a program called RegHance 2.1V (made by the Ad-aware people).
I can change keys with it but nothing appears under software or system (maybe because its a demo)

any other software?
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2003-05-06, 16:21
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
And I cant access the command line either! (which is a shame as I have an app witch works from there to change the res)

This is really pissing me off now.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2003-05-06, 16:22
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
this? (up from entry 4 seem to be good programs)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2003-05-06, 16:36
Neko's Avatar
Neko Neko is offline
Neko
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 8,621
Quote:
Originally posted by Atresica
not the monitor, the video card.
I said 'it' not 'blow the monitor up' .

If you blow up your video card, how can it even work even in vga mode?

But if it did with you I guess it can.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2003-05-06, 16:46
Kieron's Avatar
Kieron Kieron is offline
Mageling at heart
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London... for now
Posts: 1,832
lol i did that once on our first pc, it was a 486SX and windows 3.11. it was easy back in those days, it was just a line in an ini file
__________________
"god bless european unity
...and all those who never sleep
"
- kirsty maccoll
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2003-05-06, 17:22
Atresica Atresica is offline
What is this place?
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Somewhere far far away
Posts: 12,024
Send a message via ICQ to Atresica Send a message via AIM to Atresica Send a message via MSN to Atresica
Quote:
Originally posted by Jesse
I said 'it' not 'blow the monitor up' .

If you blow up your video card, how can it even work even in vga mode?

But if it did with you I guess it can.
because you also have a software mode... that's what's Safe Mode is all about.
__________________
*Blub*
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2003-05-06, 17:46
Neko's Avatar
Neko Neko is offline
Neko
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 8,621
hmm a sort of part on the video driver that is for these cases? or a sort of motherboard feature?

Never knew that...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2003-05-06, 17:46
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
I got it fixed now...I took a practical approach.

(I nicked a high-resolution moniter from the room next door, ran back booted up with it instead, changed the display mode down a bit and swithed them back )
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2003-05-06, 17:53
Atresica Atresica is offline
What is this place?
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Somewhere far far away
Posts: 12,024
Send a message via ICQ to Atresica Send a message via AIM to Atresica Send a message via MSN to Atresica
It really depends on how the vid card is damaged though, if it still makes a connection between the screen and the mobo, you can use the software mode
__________________
*Blub*
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2003-05-06, 20:21
Neko's Avatar
Neko Neko is offline
Neko
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 8,621
Thanks, now I have learned something today !
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2003-05-06, 21:52
Lgr's Avatar
Lgr Lgr is offline
Seal Evil
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,128
Wow, that is a practical approach!
I'm impressed!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2003-05-08, 01:45
Phoenix's Avatar
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Your God
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Halesowen, United Kingdom
Posts: 778
Send a message via ICQ to Phoenix
If a video card is blown, it's blown full stop, nothing will show on your screen. If you have defective or fried video ram or a dodgy component you will get symptoms or problems but it may still work.

Safe mode does not run a special 'software mode' on through your video card, it simply doesn't run the proper SVGA video drivers to reduce the risk of compatability problems, your video card is still processing all the video data, so if it's blown you still wont' get zippo.

P.S ewww this forum is a nasty colour
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2003-05-08, 02:20
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
(you can change it back the the nice 'normal' colours, look in your cp)
---
I think the BIOS works without a video card no?
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2003-05-08, 10:28
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
I believe the pc just beeps if there is no (working) videocard detected, like the RAM modules. Even if you could get into the bios without videocard, it wouldn't be very useful as you won't be able to see it
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2003-05-08, 12:21
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
no, I mean, Im not to sure if the videocard actualy does anything at that stage.
I have a fealing it acts just as a connection to the screen...no processing involved.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2003-05-08, 14:25
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
No, the videocard still needs to generate the screen. It just uses standard EGA/VGA instructions instead of complex drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2003-05-08, 19:00
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 22,496
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
really?
so the bios knows EGA/VGA instructions?
Never knew that.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2003-05-10, 05:25
Rustyw's Avatar
Rustyw Rustyw is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,127
DF, how long has the computer been sick like this? has anyone noticed yet?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck in Ark22 Kon-Tiki Off topic 6 2006-05-05 19:55
Windows XP repair is stuck morshem (guest) First aid 3 2006-03-01 18:38
Where did you get stuck? StarmanDX General 214 2002-11-19 17:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:00.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, the Magicball Network