Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2013-01-28, 21:39
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
LBA2 Win 7 no cd-drive

Yes, im still having trouble after all these DOSBox, Win 7, ISO threads.

Im trying to run LBA2 on my Win 7 64-bit laptop (no cd-drive), but the disc can't be found.
So it's not an option to run the game from my desktop, because some library dll is missing. I want to run the game with DOSBox. I made an ISO copy of my original disc, and mounted it to a virtual cd-drive. But when I try to run the game following ChaosFish' dosbox guide, the disc can't be found.

Is there any way to play without the cd and with an image file?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-01-28, 21:57
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,260
I learnt from the last thread that an iso won't help because iso cannot combine the data and audio track into one. You should therefore use another image format like a bin-file with a cue-file associated with it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-01-28, 23:02
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Ah that sounds pretty reasonable, as I saw some erros while creating the ISO file about different audio 'n video folders. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-01-30, 13:24
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
So I made converted the ISO file to a bin/cue format, now there are 2 files, which should I mount? The .bin or the .cue?

Both files didn't do the trick, so maybe I should create the bin/cue files directly from te cd..
What program did you use to make the images?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-01-30, 13:29
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtDemolition View Post
(...) so maybe I should create the bin/cue files directly from te cd.. (...)
Yes, because the iso file doesn't contain the audio tracks. And you should mount the .cue file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-01-30, 13:31
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renesans View Post
Yes, because the iso file doesn't contain the audio tracks. And you should mount the .cue file.
Thanks Renesans, it seems pretty obvious it won't work when I directly converted the ISO to BIN/CUE (fail)
I'll give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-01-30, 14:14
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,250
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtDemolition View Post
Yes, im still having trouble after all these DOSBox, Win 7, ISO threads.

Im trying to run LBA2 on my Win 7 64-bit laptop (no cd-drive), but the disc can't be found.
So it's not an option to run the game from my desktop, because some library dll is missing. I want to run the game with DOSBox. I made an ISO copy of my original disc, and mounted it to a virtual cd-drive. But when I try to run the game following ChaosFish' dosbox guide, the disc can't be found.

Is there any way to play without the cd and with an image file?
Are you mounting it in DOSBox with the correct label for your version of LBA 2? The label is LBA2 for the European version and TWINSEN for all the other versions.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-01-30, 14:25
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battler View Post
Are you mounting it in DOSBox with the correct label for your version of LBA 2? The label is LBA2 for the European version and TWINSEN for all the other versions.
I always use the correct label: LBA2. I made this mistake once or twice, but from now on I'll always make sure I use LBA2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2013-01-30, 17:19
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
It still doesn't work
I get the "You need LBA2 CD, sorry" message right away if I start LBA2.exe.
What else can I try to do?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2013-01-30, 18:06
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtDemolition View Post
It still doesn't work
I get the "You need LBA2 CD, sorry" message right away if I start LBA2.exe.
What else can I try to do?
Locate the default DosBox configuration file (usually dosbox-version.conf – for example dosbox-0.74.conf for version 0.74) on your computer (it's found at %LOCALAPPDATA%\DosBox on Windows Vista and newer, and at %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\DOSBox on Windows XP by default) and add the following (if it already contains an [autoexec] part, delete that part first):
Code:
[autoexec]
@echo off
mount C "full path to game directory"
imgmount d "full path to .cue file" -t iso
c:
cls
lba2.EXE
exit
Make sure you use the FULL paths (with drive letters, etc.) and keep the quotation marks. I copied this from the DosBox configuration file of the GOG.com version, so it should work.

Last edited by Renesans; 2013-01-30 at 18:35. Reason: corrections and added some more info
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2013-01-31, 14:59
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renesans View Post
Locate the default DosBox configuration file (usually dosbox-version.conf – for example dosbox-0.74.conf for version 0.74) on your computer (it's found at %LOCALAPPDATA%\DosBox on Windows Vista and newer, and at %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\DOSBox on Windows XP by default) and add the following (if it already contains an [autoexec] part, delete that part first):
Code:
[autoexec]
@echo off
mount C "full path to game directory"
imgmount d "full path to .cue file" -t iso
c:
cls
lba2.EXE
exit
Make sure you use the FULL paths (with drive letters, etc.) and keep the quotation marks. I copied this from the DosBox configuration file of the GOG.com version, so it should work.
Thanks for your help, but it still displays "You need LBA2 CD, sorry" after I've added the [autoexec]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2013-01-31, 15:17
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtDemolition View Post
Thanks for your help, but it still displays "You need LBA2 CD, sorry" after I've added the [autoexec]
I've tested it and it works for me. The problem is with your CD image (.bin/.cue) then. Are you sure you've set the correct label (LBA2) when making it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2013-01-31, 15:21
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renesans View Post
I've tested it and it works for me. The problem is with your CD image (.bin/.cue) then. Are you sure you've set the correct label (LBA2) when making it?
What do you mean when making it?
I extracted the whole CD directly from my cd-drive to a .bin/.cue format using MagicISO.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2013-01-31, 15:28
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtDemolition View Post
What do you mean when making it?
I extracted the whole CD directly from my cd-drive to a .bin/.cue format using MagicISO.
Ok, mount the .cue file in a virtual drive (guide). Then look at the disc label in Windows Explorer or your favourite file manager.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2013-01-31, 15:32
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renesans View Post
Ok, mount the .cue file in a virtual drive (guide). Then look at the disc label in Windows Explorer or your favourite file manager.
I know what a virtual drive is Im using Daemon Tools Lite and the drive info says: BD-romstation ( E: ) LBA2
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2013-01-31, 15:35
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtDemolition View Post
I know what a virtual drive is Im using Daemon Tools Lite and the drive info says: BD-romstation ( E: ) LBA2
You don't need the image mounted in a virtual drive to play the game in DosBox. DosBox does that for you, that's what the imgmount command is for.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2013-01-31, 15:41
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
I didn't know that

Thanks for all your help Renesans, but thanks to Ratchet I got a GoG version and it finally works!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2013-01-31, 16:04
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,671
Someone should make a package containing the GoG version minus the original game file, it would be the most simple way of fixing these problems.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2013-01-31, 16:13
LtDemolition's Avatar
LtDemolition LtDemolition is offline
LBA2 Maestro
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polaris View Post
Someone should make a package containing the GoG version minus the original game file, it would be the most simple way of fixing these problems.
True that, if someone in the future comes up with one of these problems regarding Win7, eventually they'll stumble upon a thread were the GoG version is mentioned as THE solution.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2013-02-18, 19:47
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,250
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
I just tested, and on my PC, LBA 2 runs natively, with no patches. The only problem is it's a bit slow to start, the audio is a bit erratic (= randomly disappears) and I have a 1920x1080 monitor so it's stretched as heck. But apart from that, it works, rendering and movement is perfectly smooth.

Specs of the PC:
Intel Pentium Dual-core E5700 3.0 GHz;
4 GB DDR3 RAM;
ATi Radeon HD 5450 with 1 GB video RAM;
Genius C-Media PCI Sound Card;
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP 1 Portuguese (Portugal);
AMD Catalyst drivers.

Oh, and I didn't even use FunnyFrog's patch.

Also I think it would work even better in DxWnd, as it would be windowed, though the erratic audio would persist.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2013-02-18, 22:18
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,671
But the audio is off-sync
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:07
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,671
I do expect it to be perfect, being an official release by pros, I don't know why they would do less good than amateurs. And a second is very noticeable if you ask me...
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2013-02-19, 13:16
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Actually, you don't need Funnyfrog's grapichs patch at all if you run LBA2 on Windows 8 (even with a modern GPU). That is because Microsoft changed the way the system handles color depths lower than 32 bit. Instead of changing the color depth globally, Windows just "emulates" it only for the program.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2013-02-19, 17:41
Chal Chal is offline
Magic Level: Green Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polaris View Post
But the audio is off-sync
Have you tried increasing the blocksize and the prebuffer in the dosbox.conf?

EDIT:
I've just read that larger blocksizes can cause the sound to lag so the solution might be to decrease the blocksize.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2013-02-19, 21:17
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,671
They do have, because it's the same they are selling !!!! And it can be avoided, I mean... My DS runs it perfectly, and so does my comp whe I am the one setting up Dosbox.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive Partition Help the_angry_monkey Off topic 4 2007-09-11 23:12
Please Insert CD in drive Beto Lee First aid 11 2006-11-03 21:49
I just wanna drive :( ZedAttack General 10 2004-06-18 22:29
Help with CD ROM drive McKay First aid 0 2003-08-08 17:09
Slave drive Keds First aid 13 2001-06-11 20:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:38.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, the Magicball Network