Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #301  
Old 2009-02-14, 21:51
Blafards61's Avatar
Blafards61 Blafards61 is offline
Magic Level: Red Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Whatever the number I put, it still asks me for the CD.

Now, quick fact you might want to know :

1- I'm using a copy of my original CD to avoid scratching it.
But : Before I had my new computer, I could play with my copy on Window XP without any problem. It never asked me for the CD.
Now : I have a new computer and Window Vista.
2- I'm modifying the -usecd X through the shortcut :

Quote:
"C:\[...]\dosbox.exe" -c "mount d E:\ -t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl -usecd 1" -c "mount c C:\lba" -c "C:" -c "cd\lba2" -c "lba2" -c "exit" [...]
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 2009-02-14, 21:55
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
Alright, so first are you sure you have the Twinsen's Odyssey version? If you have the LBA2 version the label should be "LBA2" and not "TWINSEN".
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 2009-02-14, 22:03
Blafards61's Avatar
Blafards61 Blafards61 is offline
Magic Level: Red Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
I was sure I had the Twinsen's Odyssay version.

So I put LBA2 instead of Twinsen and I reached the Main Menu... The quality of the background image wasn't as good as it was when I played it on PC...

So anyway. I was on the main menu, without the music playing (which wasn't normal)... I selected "Start a new game"...

...Before being returned to Dosbox, asking me for LBA2 Cd... So instead, I loaded one of my old savegames... And the game got stuck at the image of Twinsen and Zoé on a CD-rom...

Last edited by Blafards61; 2009-02-14 at 22:46.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 2009-02-14, 23:00
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
Are you sure the game is installed properly? Did you install it through DOSBox?

If nothing works maybe you can try the LBA2 no-cd patch from the "gameburnworld" site (search Google).
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 2009-02-14, 23:38
Blafards61's Avatar
Blafards61 Blafards61 is offline
Magic Level: Red Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosFish View Post
Are you sure the game is installed properly? Did you install it through DOSBox?

If nothing works maybe you can try the LBA2 no-cd patch from the "gameburnworld" site (search Google).
Yes I did install the game through DosBox...

I visited gameburnworld and the no-Cd patches I found are not compatible with my Windows Version X_X
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 2009-02-15, 02:37
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
If they are compatible with DOS then apply them through DOSBox
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 2009-02-20, 07:14
Blafards61's Avatar
Blafards61 Blafards61 is offline
Magic Level: Red Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Okay so I managed to run the no-cd patch... It said one file replaced... So the crack is installed. I couldn't manage to get a screenshot though, It didn't appear on Paint even though I pressed "Paste".
But the game still asks me for the CD! Note this screenshot : Screenshot

"1" : It's the text I get when launching the game. I noticed a "Unable to change to LBA2"...
Then, I see the things we usually see before reaching the main menu (Adeline Software, etc.)

In the game menu, there is no music, which isn't normal.

Then, if I click on "New Game", I get "2".

Last edited by Blafards61; 2009-02-20 at 07:21.
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 2009-02-20, 07:43
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
You wrote "mount c c:\lba2". You shouldn't do that, you should move the lba2 folder into a parent directory and mount the parent directory. Besides, -usecd 0 or -usecd 1 makes more sense than -usecd 3.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 2009-02-20, 22:39
Captain Novolin Captain Novolin is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I know that there is a fix for this issue, and I remember doing it under Vista home premium x64. I'm going to try to find how I fixed it. Unfortunately, I lost the files I used in my move to win7. I *think* it involved copying a directory or two from the CD, but I'm not entirely sure. I'm trying to get ti two work for me on win7 x64, and since it has the same basic structure as vista, I should be able to get it to work with the same fix.

Edit: I think it involved messing with the settings in Daemon tools that deal with SecuROM and stuff. I'd try it but Daemon tools doesn't work on win7

Last edited by Captain Novolin; 2009-02-20 at 23:05.
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 2009-06-22, 16:16
gurdeepsingh409 gurdeepsingh409 is offline
First time poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Twinsen Confused!!!!!!!!!

ok this is really doing my head in now. iv come accross thousands and thousands of ways to play LBA2 on vista and this one worked. only problem i have now is that i keep getting asked to insert cd when the cd (bought from amazon because my original cd was a little to skratched). any ideas how i can fix this??

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 2009-06-22, 17:20
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
Go through this thread, that question has been asked a thousand times.
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 2009-07-26, 17:19
TheOats's Avatar
TheOats TheOats is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
I tried this but it still wants me to but in the cd :/ (Im talking about LBA2)

Another thing, In the readme file on the cd it says "Twinsen's Odyssey", but at one point in the guide it says: "cd\dos <-- Only type if you have the "Twinsen's Odyssey" version!" But that didn't work for me, so I just skipped it :/

Am I missing something?

__________________
For a moment, nothing happened. Then, after a second or so, nothing continued to happen.
- Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 2009-07-26, 17:32
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
Twinsen's Odyssey is the American release of LBA2.
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 2009-07-26, 18:29
TheOats's Avatar
TheOats TheOats is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Okay so then this no that one then. I'll just try again.
__________________
For a moment, nothing happened. Then, after a second or so, nothing continued to happen.
- Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 2009-08-17, 16:59
Sen Sen is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Thank for the great guide, it really helped. But now LBA2 keeps closing at the light house cut scene and then DOSBox asks for the CD. But it's in the CD Drive. How can I stop this happening?
Reply With Quote
  #316  
Old 2009-08-17, 18:18
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,163
Apparently there's a site that provides an EXE of LBA2 with the CD check disabled and even FunnyFrog's patch applied. It's a shame we can't post the link here.

reaL Bloody shAme... HQ
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 2009-08-17, 18:26
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 19,382
Send a message via MSN to morshem
This site happens to be the top result when googling for "little big adventure", while the MBN is still trailing behind... Who created this site, anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 2009-08-22, 00:37
Flexi Flexi is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Hey! new guy here who just loves this game, I'm gonna go way of the topic but I'm desperate... I downloaded a .RAR file that doesn't contain the speech files (.VOX) and I mean one of the most classic parts of LBA2/Twinsens odyssey is the sound, though all of my sound works, I wondered if someone can give me a link to download the .VOX files?.. rly PLZ... I love this game and I want the voices!
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 2009-08-22, 00:52
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flexi View Post
Hey! new guy here who just loves this game, I'm gonna go way of the topic but I'm desperate... I downloaded a .RAR file that doesn't contain the speech files (.VOX) and I mean one of the most classic parts of LBA2/Twinsens odyssey is the sound, though all of my sound works, I wondered if someone can give me a link to download the .VOX files?.. rly PLZ... I love this game and I want the voices!
Solution: Don't download a rar file.
Instead, go to www.google.com, enter "Little Big Adventure" and go to the first result other than Wikipedia.
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 2009-08-22, 01:12
Jareth's Avatar
Jareth Jareth is offline
Bamboo
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 417
Send a message via MSN to Jareth
Say, Flexi. What's the point of typing the same damn thing in two threads? Just one is enough...

Here: http://forum.magicball.net/showthread.php?t=14505
__________________
Derp
Reply With Quote
  #321  
Old 2009-08-23, 20:10
Flexi Flexi is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Sory guys, I didn't know how alive this site still was, so i figured if i post more than one thread i would have better chances of getting a reply, guess i was wrong.. btw, Kobold tnx alot for the help. I Googl'd LBA instead of "Little Big Adventure", so i didnt find the HQ site, now all my problems are solved.. !All u guys are legends for still bein so passionate about this game!.. tnx again!

Last edited by Flexi; 2009-08-23 at 20:48.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 2009-08-25, 21:15
Flexi Flexi is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Hey, it's me again.. I figured I'd finish LBA 1 before starting LBA 2.. Everything works on LBA 1 except sometimes when i talk to someone the program just closes without warning followed by a Windows error window (You know, the "Don't send one)... btw, I'm using "XP Pro SP3"
Just wondered if anyone could help with this problem? Would appreciate it..
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 2009-08-25, 21:17
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flexi View Post
Hey, it's me again.. I figured I'd finish LBA 1 before starting LBA 2.. Everything works on LBA 1 except sometimes when i talk to someone the program just closes without warning followed by a Windows error window (You know, the "Don't send one)... btw, I'm using "XP Pro SP3"
Just wondered if anyone could help with this problem? Would appreciate it..
Maybe it's a problem with voice or text files. Those files are different for each island, and one of them may be missing.
Does it happen on a certain island or on a certain part of the Hamalayi only?
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 2009-08-25, 21:37
Flexi Flexi is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
usually it just happens once and when i run the game again and do the same i have no problems but on citadel island, way in the beginning, at the dox (at the ferry) you have to help a grobo for a ticket in return-after i helped him he wants to talk to me and everytime the game just closes...
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 2009-08-25, 21:42
Flexi Flexi is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
tnx for the help. I just took out all the vox files out of the game directory and played that part and put it back afterwards. So, no need to reply... tnx!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 22:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 08:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-12 00:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 21 2003-11-27 19:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 16 2001-10-11 09:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:51.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, the Magicball Network