Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2002-04-09, 15:41
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
Arrow Funnyfrog? I have a problem ^_^

It might not b the patch's fault, but there is a problem - when i run Lbawin.exe, the white screen blends up, with no adeline picture, and then the game just crashes.
I read the file "patch",
section 4.4. - "LBA hangs or crashes before Adeline logo is displayed"
and was told the problem is probably down to the sound/music being set wrong, so i changed to no music and no sound, but the same thing still happens...

help or advice from n e 1?

Thankyou

Last edited by RooPa; 2002-04-09 at 16:01.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2002-04-09, 16:01
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,927
I believe that a file is created if the game craches, perhaps CRASH.TXT. Try to open that file and post the content here.

Also, you can try to edit the CONFIG.CFG file and set everything manually to no sound, if not done already (NoMidi, NoWave, NoMixer).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2002-04-09, 16:07
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
there's no crash.txt, do u think it might be my graphics configuration in setup? i left it on "don't know"

The screen blends up white like it's supposed to, but there's no little tiger thing. Then it blends away again and goes black - this is when it crashes.

Oh yeah - there is no sound whether i set it or not
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2002-04-09, 16:10
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,927
No, most cards are VESA compatible (Don't Know setting uses the VESA option). Unless you have a very old videocard.

Hmm, strange. Aren't there any other .TXT files in the LBA dir, apart from the README.TXT?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2002-04-09, 16:12
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
nope, only readme.txt and doswinky -?
oh.. i just read it, it's todisable the windows key. nothing useful there then
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2002-04-09, 17:17
G.A. Zogem's Avatar
G.A. Zogem G.A. Zogem is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corbeil-Essonnes, France
Posts: 2,786
Send a message via MSN to G.A. Zogem
I never did find a file called CRASH.TXT

Is it inside the LBA directory after the patch hangs?

And WELCOME TO THE BOARD RooPa!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2002-04-09, 17:22
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
Thankies ^_^

well i ran the game in dos and after it bodged it said somthing like
"not enough memory: LbaFont (read readme.txt)"
I have 171mb free space
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2002-04-09, 17:38
G.A. Zogem's Avatar
G.A. Zogem G.A. Zogem is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corbeil-Essonnes, France
Posts: 2,786
Send a message via MSN to G.A. Zogem
I think it means DOS memory... It's something like you need 640 KB to run LBA or something
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2002-04-09, 18:05
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
how do i get more DOS memory?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2002-04-09, 18:12
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,927
Indeed, they mean memory, not harddisk space.

What Windows are you using?

Usually it's right click LBAWIN.EXE, properties, Memory for the memory settings.

I'm using those settings in Windows XP (which works for me):

Conventional memory:
- Total: Auto
- Protected: unchecked
- Initial environment: Auto

Expanded (EMS) memory
- Total: None

Exendet (XMS) memory
- Total: None
- User HMA: checked

MS-DOS protected mode (DPMI) memory
- Total: auto


Try to fiddle around with those. Might work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2002-04-09, 18:18
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
I set it up like u said, I have win 95
still no adeline
do i need to close aol 1st?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2002-04-09, 18:36
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,927
Close anything. Might save on memory.

How much memory have you got anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2002-04-09, 19:47
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
64mb, i've had it running in the past (without sound), i don't understand what the problem is
som1 help me pleease
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2002-04-09, 21:10
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 23,836
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
Sounds to me like you need more Dos memory, not just letting windows access more of it.
Unfortunatly you have to check your autoexec.bat
There probably some changes you can make to increse memory in it, I'd advise looking up a tutorial.
DONT US MEMORY MAKER.
It only makes things worse.
-
http://www.knowplace.org/memory.html is a fairly good tutorial.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2002-04-09, 22:04
G.A. Zogem's Avatar
G.A. Zogem G.A. Zogem is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corbeil-Essonnes, France
Posts: 2,786
Send a message via MSN to G.A. Zogem
True... Memory maker sux a$$...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2002-04-10, 13:59
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
i'm getting confused

how do i check my autoexec.bat? <-- what is autoexec.bat?
who was it that sent me config.sys? im not entirely sure how to
-install- it, i unzipped it and stuck it in a folder, but how do i get it to work? and this will give me more DOS memory, right?

btw i really apprieciate all this help! thankies
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2002-04-10, 14:24
G.A. Zogem's Avatar
G.A. Zogem G.A. Zogem is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corbeil-Essonnes, France
Posts: 2,786
Send a message via MSN to G.A. Zogem
Autoexec.bat=All the commands you get at computer's startup.


how to edit Autoexec.bat

As you're under Win 95, Quit to DOS, and at the C:\ command: type this: edit autoexec.bat

Example

<C:\>edit autoexec.bat


I hope this helped 1
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2002-04-10, 14:31
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,927
You can also open autoexec.bat in Notepad, by selecting All Files. Same for config.sys.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2002-04-10, 14:44
G.A. Zogem's Avatar
G.A. Zogem G.A. Zogem is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corbeil-Essonnes, France
Posts: 2,786
Send a message via MSN to G.A. Zogem
oh yeah... forgot that detail

Good luck RooPa...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2002-04-10, 15:13
RooPa RooPa is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
i swapped my autoexec.bat and config.sys with the 1s that som1 sent me (supposed to give me more memory)
the same thing happened when starting lba only my keys all got buggered aswell, so i have swapped back to my files
why can't i get it to work? is ther n e hope....
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2002-04-10, 15:38
G.A. Zogem's Avatar
G.A. Zogem G.A. Zogem is offline
Hello
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corbeil-Essonnes, France
Posts: 2,786
Send a message via MSN to G.A. Zogem
Well, just use DOS.
It's the only hope.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2002-04-10, 15:51
Darkflame's Avatar
Darkflame Darkflame is offline
Classic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sol, Earth, NL
Posts: 23,836
Send a message via ICQ to Darkflame Send a message via AIM to Darkflame Send a message via MSN to Darkflame
RooPa- Follow the tutorial.
Its not as hard as it looks, it just tells you whats safe to delete and whats not.
The file is unique for your PC set-up, so you can't just copy someone elses.
__________________
http://fanficmaker.com <-- Tells some truly terrible tales.
-
Phones & Tricorders & Blobs & Bombs & 3D Printers & TVIntros also;stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patch error Lembrei First aid 16 2005-01-13 21:54
Problem with SoundBlaster 64, patch has no suport Unregistered First aid 14 2002-11-13 17:01
cd rom problem or screen problem latienn First aid 4 2002-06-05 03:09
FunnyFrog patch problem G.A. Zogem First aid 13 2002-03-16 20:43
The window version patch.. Evax01 First aid 2 2002-01-13 11:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, the Magicball Network