Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #276  
Old 2008-11-13, 07:52
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
as in, -c mount D D:\ -t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl -usecd 1

or -c "mount D D:\ -t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl -usecd 1"

(Quotation marks used)

EDIT: im really getting pissed here, i tried and it said cannot find DOSBox.exe, look i dont know what DOSBox.exe is and i dont know how to put a shortcut for it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I AM NOT A PC WIZ!!!!!!!! WHAT IS ALL THIS CRAP GIBERISH!
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:

Last edited by walrusnumber4; 2008-11-13 at 08:02.
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 2008-11-13, 14:54
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,336
You have to know to which directory you installed your Dosbox to. Use the search function of Windows to find dosbox.exe if you can't remember that. It's required, you have to know it, we can't help you there. Without a basic knowledge of directories or files you can't do it. That has nothing to do with "pc wiz", it's the fundamental basics everybody should know.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 2008-11-13, 15:49
Streg's Avatar
Streg Streg is offline
Or Emi (was StreGGy)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Naples, Italy (Citadel Island)
Posts: 5,430
Send a message via MSN to Streg
and when you finally found dosbox.exe, right click on it and click "make a shortcut", then move the shortcut to your desktop
__________________
YouTube channel:
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 2008-11-14, 06:07
walrusnumber4's Avatar
walrusnumber4 walrusnumber4 is offline
Twinsen+Jerome=BFF
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Weather Wizards Tent
Posts: 406
Send a message via MSN to walrusnumber4
GRRRRRRRRAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHH, when i find "DOSBox.exe, what does it look like. i dont know any of this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

forget it
__________________
(\__/)
(^.^ )
(> < )
Bunny is peaceful now?!
Spoiler:


Devil is happy! Spoiler:
Bunny is happpy Spoiler:
Ronald McDonald is happy Spoiler:
that guy isnt happy
Spoiler:
my dog is happy
Spoiler:
CARROTS ARE A NUTRITIOUS TREAT!
Spoiler:

Last edited by walrusnumber4; 2008-11-14 at 06:29.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 2008-11-14, 10:41
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns


like that, what's interesting is that our very own chaosfish made that logo!
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 2008-12-22, 11:50
CaioToOn! CaioToOn! is offline
First time poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Works perfectly!

Hi, there!

I followed the tutorial's steps and it work perfectly!

It was also the only way to fix the car bug (car don't steer in desert). I've applied the patch, tried the DINPUT.DLL and nothing. But with DOSBOX it work!

P.S.: If there is some Brasillian here, this page contains the portuguese translation for LBA 1/LBA 2: http://s15.invisionfree.com/ScummBR_Forum/index.php?showtopic=31

Thank you!
CaioToOn!
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 2008-12-22, 14:07
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Someone translated into Brazilian Portuguese again? There was already an LBA1 translation by spider_ruler33 (see here), but nice to see a LBA2 translation!
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 2008-12-22, 19:07
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,336
Uhm LBA 2 already came with Brasilian Portuguese texts.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 2008-12-22, 19:22
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Oh, yeah, right, that too.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 2009-01-28, 06:09
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Alrighty.

I'm bringing this up again because I'm still beating my head against the keyboard trying to get the damned thing to work.

I'm using DOSbox and am willing to use boxer if necessary. I'm using a Macbook with OS X Leopard.

I've successfully mounted the CD "RELENTLESS_LITTLE_BIG_ADVENTURE" and made a nice little LBA1 folder. I've installed it and when I get it running the ADELINE horse symbol and jingle appear. I then get the annoying message of "No CD. OK."

I've even tried making an iso of the CD, installed relentless using it and trying to get it running to no avail. I have followed Chaos Fish's instructions exactly.

Any bright awesomely awesome people out there able to help me? My friends think I've made this game up saying it's one of the best games ever made. They must be converted!! That and I want to play through it again... and again... and again...
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 2009-01-28, 14:09
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Did you mount the ISO using imgmount as drive D? And the LBA folder as drive C?
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 2009-01-28, 19:11
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Yes and Yes.

I've tried both with the CD and with the image I made.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 2009-01-28, 20:33
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
What's the label of the disc? The game identifies the disc by label. It should read "ADELINE".
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 2009-01-28, 22:37
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
If you use imgmount instead of mount you don't have to specify label etc.
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 2009-01-29, 07:40
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
My disk label is RELENTLESS_LITTLE_BIG_ADVENTURE
I have another copy (which is about 10000 km away from me) that shows up as ADELINE. Still the copy I have should work...
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 2009-01-29, 18:00
Renesans's Avatar
Renesans Renesans is offline
Magic Level: Fire Ball
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kecskemét, Hungary
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kieran11 View Post
My disk label is RELENTLESS_LITTLE_BIG_ADVENTURE
I have another copy (which is about 10000 km away from me) that shows up as ADELINE. Still the copy I have should work...
I think the label of the image/disc should read ADELINE, otherwise it wont work (ancient form of copy protection), you can use a blank image/disc with the label ADELINE, but then you will have no music.
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 2009-01-30, 12:35
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Question ><

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renesans View Post
I think the label of the image/disc should read ADELINE, otherwise it wont work (ancient form of copy protection), you can use a blank image/disc with the label ADELINE, but then you will have no music.
I think the version I brought with me is one of the American Versions. The disk is orange and reads: "Relentless: Twinsen's Adventure" and not LBA
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 2009-01-30, 14:52
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Try mounting using IMGMOUNT D [imagename.iso/cue] -T ISO (don't set label or anything)
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 2009-01-30, 22:41
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Oh my

Well, I got the game working! (Omg...)
Small problem though.

Speech files work fine, as to sound effects and what not (Although the music/voices seem more modern than I remember - would be nice to get the good old cheesy tones back lol) but I do NOT get music =(.

Now on my desktop, when I insert the CD two CD's pop up on the screen, one is the game hardware, and one is what the comp recognizes as music CD. What I did was make an image of the "game" cd, then installed the game using boxer (which is the mac friendlier version of DOSboxer.) I then, as chaos fish said to do, copied my VOX files to the folder on the computer. I then copied the Music (I think they are MP3) files and shoved them into the folder. I then installed the game.

Works near perfectly and hiccups every so often but I have 2 chief complaints.

1) Some voices/music seem very either developed or tinny. Anyway of um "down grading it so it sounds like it did in the good old days?

2) The music does not work. For the scene at the begginning (Twinsen's dream) I get music, (sadly with the same tinnyness) but for the menu and the game, I do not. It is interesting to note that the "CD Volume" doesn't change anything in game. I have two lines of thought:
a) Is there a way to fix this by moving files or via download?
b) As there are seemingly two disks when I insert the Relentless CD is there a way to make ONE image with the two? (Kind of combining the CDs...) OR need I mount the "Music" CD portion when I load dosbox?

I would prefer of course a solution which allows it so all I need is on the drive and I do not require the disk.

I eagerly await a reply.
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 2009-01-30, 23:01
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
1. ISO files can't contain CD music, I think.
2. Check the Mac audio mixer, see if any of the channels (midi, CD) are muted.
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 2009-01-30, 23:51
Kieran11's Avatar
Kieran11 Kieran11 is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Kieran11
Hmm.

Just read on boxer that as of right now boxer can't play Audio CD ><. Anyone know of a reach around?

(Someone should honestly just make an LBAmac to go along with LBAwin.)
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 2009-02-14, 20:22
Blafards61's Avatar
Blafards61 Blafards61 is offline
Magic Level: Red Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Cool

I have a lil' problem.

I followed the guide for LBA2 step by step since I'm working on Vista x64 bits. The game installed with success and I managed to make it run...

The thing is, even though I have the LBA2 CD inserted, the game still ask for it... Preventing me to play. Is there a way to avoid the ask CD thing?
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 2009-02-14, 20:32
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
In mount try -usecd 0, -usecd 1, -usecd 2 and see which one works.
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 2009-02-14, 20:42
Blafards61's Avatar
Blafards61 Blafards61 is offline
Magic Level: Red Ball
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
I tried -usecd 0 : It asked me my CD
I tried -usecd 1 : It asked me my CD
-usecd 2 completly crashed DoxBox with the repetitive standard weird sound the game does when asking for the CD, I couldn't access the picture of Twinsen and Zoé.
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 2009-02-14, 20:43
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Uhm..try... -usecd 3 ...?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 21:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 07:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-11 23:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 22 2003-11-27 18:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 18 2001-10-11 08:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:57.




News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, the Magicball Network