Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > Off topic

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Off topic General off-topic chat goes in here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-02-02, 22:15
Dotten's Avatar
Dotten Dotten is offline
Shikkashikka
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Dotten
Problem with my pc or Half life???

when i run Half life 2 i get this message after a while...it dosen't make any sense.
My PC is brand new and still....does anybody know what this means.
Translated from Norwegian it says:
The instruction in "0x241c4019" refered to the adress "0x00d7facc" the memory coulden't be "read". Click OK to exit the program.

This message also appears in other programs once in a while, but not as often as in HL2.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hmm.JPG‎
Views:	167
Size:	89.1 KB
ID:	5396  
__________________
*fancy signature*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2006-02-02, 23:56
Panda's Avatar
Panda Panda is offline
Still in a dream...
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,723
Did you hack? I swear you're not meant to have the Pulse rifle at the beginning of the game? Or is that train later on in the game and not the one from the start?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2006-02-03, 00:00
Assassin's Avatar
Assassin Assassin is offline
Member #174
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,699
Send a message via MSN to Assassin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandy
Did you hack? I swear you're not meant to have the Pulse rifle at the beginning of the game? Or is that train later on in the game and not the one from the start?
He's using GarrysMod.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2006-02-03, 01:26
CS2x's Avatar
CS2x CS2x is offline
inharmonic explorer
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,998
Dotten, I've had that same problem on TWO PCs now. It's a buggy game imho. Looking over a number Half-Life2 forums confirmed that to me; this is a common error.

It's annoying, because it worked fine for a while, then I got some updates, and ever since it's crashed with that stupid message. I have no problem with any other games.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2006-02-03, 03:00
Double-J's Avatar
Double-J Double-J is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14,979
Sort of off-topic, but I'm wondering - I have a stupid arse Intel Extreme Graphics 2 integrated card, and I'm interested whether I could play Half-Life 2 or Doom III with it. I figure I can't (and this PC doesn't have an AGP port to get a new card, which blows) but I know DF said sometimes these cards can outperform PCI/AGP cards, and was wondering if there was a way to find out or test my card to determine what it can handle?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2006-02-03, 12:47
ChaosFish's Avatar
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
!!!!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Earth Simulator
Posts: 20,161
JJ: You can try downloading a demo of the game first. That way you'll know for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2006-02-03, 17:20
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
Don't expect much. I think the Intel Extreme Graphics 2 chip is comparable to a GeForce 4 MX or something, which was a fine card 5 years ago. I think HL2 and Doom 3 even need special shader instructions not included in this chip. You could try, but even if it does work, it won't be much playable unless you use all the lowest settings, which spoils half the fun.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2006-02-03, 20:16
Dotten's Avatar
Dotten Dotten is offline
Shikkashikka
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Dotten
Well, i found out it wasn't the game, since it worked on my older pc.
the specs of that machine is:

intel pentium 4.
1.8GHZ
GeForce 2 Ti
512 MG RAM

and the new one is:

AMD athlon 64 3500+
2.2 GHZ
Nvidia GeForce
6800 GT
1024 MG RAM
__________________
*fancy signature*
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2006-02-03, 21:02
the_angry_monkey's Avatar
the_angry_monkey the_angry_monkey is offline
formerly just angry
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bradford, UK
Posts: 2,440
Memory not being rea might be a hardware problem....

JJ - I think you need at least Direct X 8 100% shader instructions for HL2. Put it this way - it's not 100% smooth on my Geforce 6600GT 256MB!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2006-02-03, 22:55
hobmoblin's Avatar
hobmoblin hobmoblin is offline
thegnarlypanda
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,355
Send a message via AIM to hobmoblin
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_angry_monkey
Memory not being rea might be a hardware problem....

JJ - I think you need at least Direct X 8 100% shader instructions for HL2. Put it this way - it's not 100% smooth on my Geforce 6600GT 256MB!
I don't get how people have so many problems with new games on high end machines, my system:

AMD AthlonXP running at 1666mhz
ATi Radeon 9000pro
1024meg Ram (512 when I first got HL2 and finished it)
Some crappy motherboard
Creative SoundBLASTER Live

and that can run HL2 on max settings (except antialiasing) with no slow down at all, FarCry runs on medium settings, and so does Doom 3 and FEAR. I've read reviews where people experience loads of lag on Doom 3 on a highend system. Maybe they just expect to much from their system or something because it runs fine on my piece of crap on medium settings.
__________________
The Gnarly Panda.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2006-02-04, 04:04
Double-J's Avatar
Double-J Double-J is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by wacko
Don't expect much. I think the Intel Extreme Graphics 2 chip is comparable to a GeForce 4 MX or something, which was a fine card 5 years ago. I think HL2 and Doom 3 even need special shader instructions not included in this chip. You could try, but even if it does work, it won't be much playable unless you use all the lowest settings, which spoils half the fun.
Mmm, okay, thanks. That's a better card than what I have in my other PC though, I'm still using a GeForce MX 2

Now I'm wondering if I could play Knights of the Old Republic 2 on my Extreme Graphics PC...loved the first one, but didn't think my PC could handle the new one...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2006-02-04, 11:19
Dotten's Avatar
Dotten Dotten is offline
Shikkashikka
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Dotten
[QUOTE=Double-J]Mmm, okay, thanks. That's a better card than what I have in my other PC though, I'm still using a GeForce MX 2

well, i played HL2 on a GeForce 2 Ti card...
__________________
*fancy signature*
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2006-02-04, 18:36
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double-J
Now I'm wondering if I could play Knights of the Old Republic 2 on my Extreme Graphics PC...loved the first one, but didn't think my PC could handle the new one...
I don't think KOTOR2 improved an awful lot compared to KOTOR on the area of graphics. (I played neither, can't say for sure.)

And a GF2 Ti is much much better than a GF4mx. But if it runs on a GF2, it means it doesn't require any special instructions such as introduced with the GF3 series, so it might work after all.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2006-02-06, 17:02
Dotten's Avatar
Dotten Dotten is offline
Shikkashikka
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Dotten
well, i found the problem. Thanks anyways
__________________
*fancy signature*
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2006-02-06, 17:47
wacko's Avatar
wacko wacko is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 9,426
You did? Mind sharing what the problem was then?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half Life 2 CS2x Off topic 136 2005-03-06 17:17
Graphics/Monitor Problem the_angry_monkey First aid 3 2004-02-23 15:56
I need a 3d program that export/import mdl files of Half life SpaceGuitarist LBA DM 7 2004-02-11 00:44
half life mods panadol Off topic 12 2003-11-27 02:16
Half Life Mod Sprayandpray123 LBA DM 4 2003-03-17 07:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:28.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, the Magicball Network