Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #176  
Old 2005-08-29, 17:17
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
actully, i didnt mount c at all, thought u only did that for later use
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 2005-08-29, 19:24
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
You have to mount everything before you start working
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 2005-08-29, 21:43
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
y y, it works now with sound and such, but also it LAGS like hell, and my computer is a fast one (3.0 Ghz).
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 2005-08-29, 22:36
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Try playing with the CPU cycles. Press Ctrl+F12 a couple of times, and to back down press Ctrl+F11.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 2005-08-29, 23:27
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
i know hat too, do change much, but not enought to call it good
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #181  
Old 2005-08-29, 23:46
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
Try to use the DOSBox cvs instead. Download from here.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 2005-09-08, 22:30
LBAWinOwns's Avatar
LBAWinOwns LBAWinOwns is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to LBAWinOwns
the download dosnt work, but could you say why your new config doesnt disable cursor, wont it slow down a bit?
__________________

LBA Image Creator project
(image by leoboe! )

Get the Jump-Save-Bug graphically explained here
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 2005-09-08, 22:54
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
I'm not even sure my config is needed... Maybe next time I'll get rid of it. You can change whatever you want by yourself by editing the config file with Notepad.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 2005-11-08, 07:59
SebZ SebZ is offline
Boobs!
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far away from you
Posts: 2,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan2552
i'll try that later... i doubt it'd work on my laptop very well anyway.. 266mhz. but then the point was to help sebz, not me - as i can run it smootly in crossover

WINE didn't work too well for me anyway- dunno about anyone else but it came up with no cd error and the colours for xwindow totally screwed up
Sorry for reviving, Dan, Try using FunnyFrogs patch on it. It does load, but I got an arror saying I need the CD... Some how, I have got to make an emulation drive and load it off there, saying its... F:\?

BTW, I'm using Ubuntu, what *were* you using?
__________________
Just remember, what happens in localhost, stays in localhost.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 2005-12-02, 15:40
ChaosFish ChaosFish is offline
weee
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Viking Mothership, Living Quarters
Posts: 21,212
For anyone who knows French, check this DOSBox guide in French. It looks pretty helpful, unfortunately there isn't one in English afaik...
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 2006-06-27, 22:24
mrjacks's Avatar
mrjacks mrjacks is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Exclamation

[quote=ChaosFish]1. Added LBA2 guide. Please give me feedback
ok,
when i tried to play the game. it said the disc wasnt in the drive
please help
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 2006-06-28, 12:49
Emz_J Emz_J is offline
First time poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Help!!!

Hey guys, im new here and god, i just carnt get LBA 1 to work. Like all of you i downloaded DOSBox and i followed the guide in the sticky, but when i get to the install option it say operation illegal. And thats as far as i can get. Can someone plez help me, i've been on this comp now for bout 2 1/2 hours trying to get this to work and my brain hurts!
Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 2006-06-28, 12:51
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,336
What exactly have you done already?
Anyway, try LBAWin or FunnyFrog's Patch before using Dosbox. Dosbox is very very slow. Check this.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 2006-07-14, 09:24
Fatiguefull Fatiguefull is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Exclamation Simple Problem~!

In the instructions to installing LBA2 "Twinsen's Odyssey", I am unable to continue after this instruction:

After you inserted the LBA2 disc, write this (only the bold part of this) inside DOSBox:

mount d E:\(assuming E: is your LBA2 CD)-t cdrom -label LBA2 -ioctl -usecd 1[Enter]
Or, if you have the Twinsen's Odyssey version,
mount d E:\(assuming E: is your Twinsen's Odyssey CD)-t cdrom -label TWINSEN -ioctl -usecd 1[Enter]

mount c C:\lba(or any other folder, but you must first create this folder outside of DOSBox) (this is the main LBA folder, inside it there'll be 'LBA2' folder)[Enter]
D:[Enter]
cd\dos <-- Only type if you have the "Twinsen's Odyssey" version!
install[Enter]

The instructions in red are confusing me, because I have tried typing cd\dos, then cd\dos install, then even only install!! But it only says "unable to change to:..." (and I do have the Twinsen Odyssey version!)

I'm sorry if I seem a bit slow....

Last edited by Fatiguefull; 2006-07-14 at 09:34.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 2006-07-14, 11:52
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 20,093
Send a message via MSN to morshem
Let's see...
Did you mount the drive with the correct letter of your CD drive?
Did you switch to this drive ("D:[Enter]") before typing "cd\dos"?

Anyway, why not just install it normally, without DOSBox?
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 2006-07-14, 20:07
Fatiguefull Fatiguefull is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by morshem
Let's see...
Did you mount the drive with the correct letter of your CD drive?
Did you switch to this drive ("D:[Enter]") before typing "cd\dos"?

Anyway, why not just install it normally, without DOSBox?
When I try to install it normally, it says "this version needs an English language operating system....blah blah blah" and I have tried copying and installing from my harddrive....etc. BUT IT WON"T WORK!!!!!!! So here I am...

ummm.....I'm not sure I get what you're saying morshem, so can you maybe (if you have the time) go over it step by step for me? I'm also trying to get help from OBrasilo but it's always better with more help!!!!!

I'm like.....GOING CRAZY TRYING TO FIX THIS THING!!!!! *pant* *pant*

Last edited by Fatiguefull; 2006-07-14 at 20:15.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 2006-07-15, 02:24
Battler's Avatar
Battler Battler is offline
Welcome to Zirla!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 5,316
Send a message via ICQ to Battler Send a message via AIM to Battler Send a message via MSN to Battler Send a message via Yahoo to Battler
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatiguefull
When I try to install it normally, it says "this version needs an English language operating system....blah blah blah"
When you get that message, just click OK. It will continue the installation normally.
__________________
Join #doki-doki on irc.ringoflightning.net for some nice chit-chat about anime, manga, and other aspects of Japanese culture now!
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 2006-08-09, 00:04
Gray-Fox Gray-Fox is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 28
---Twinsen is going pretty fast in his car on Desert Island and he takes a sharp turn to the left... Left!!.. He is still going straight and.. WTF?! He's in the water, drowning with his car.. He's up again and he is in the water again before you can blink with your eyes! What happened...?---

I'm playing LBA2 on this DOSBOX-thingy - great it finally worked for me - and it works almost perfect.. Except for the constant lagging, it drives me nuts! I'm on a 3.5 GHz computer and still it laggs like !"#?% ...

It ruins the gameplay.. My fav games are LBA1 (on psx, no problem here) and LBA2 (pc) but it drags the experience down to almost zero to play under those circumstances ... I've tried dl the patch and bug fixes and changing the CPU Cycles up and down but still, the same lagging...

What should I do? Can I do anything? Should I scream and yell at the pc until it stops lagging?
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 2006-08-09, 00:47
Quetch's Avatar
Quetch Quetch is offline
Twinsunian Quetch
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Citadel Island
Posts: 4,434
Send a message via MSN to Quetch Send a message via Yahoo to Quetch
I never understood why people use DosBox to play LBA ... I mean LBA1 playes perfect under LBAWIN and LBA2 has no problems at all ....
__________________
"Because we don't know when we will die, we get to think of life as an inexhaustible well, yet everything happens only a certain number of times, and a very small number, really. How many more times will you remember a certain afternoon of your childhood, some afternoon that's so deeply a part of your being that you can't even conceive of your life without it? Perhaps four or five times more, perhaps not even that. How many more times will you watch the full moon rise? Perhaps twenty. And yet it all seems limitless." --- Paul Bowles
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 2006-08-09, 06:04
morshem's Avatar
morshem morshem is offline
Magic level: Ice Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Beʼer Sheva, Israel
Posts: 20,093
Send a message via MSN to morshem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quetch View Post
I never understood why people use DosBox to play LBA ... I mean LBA1 playes perfect under LBAWIN and LBA2 has no problems at all ....
Ditto.
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 2006-08-09, 09:08
Lightwing Lightwing is offline
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 6,963
Send a message via ICQ to Lightwing
LBAwin all the way.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 2006-08-09, 12:13
Kobold's Avatar
Kobold Kobold is offline
Magic Ball Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lightwing View Post
LBAwin all the way.
LBAwin won't help very much for LBA2.

If you have the car bug, you should check the Troubleshooting Guide.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 2006-08-09, 12:29
Quetch's Avatar
Quetch Quetch is offline
Twinsunian Quetch
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Citadel Island
Posts: 4,434
Send a message via MSN to Quetch Send a message via Yahoo to Quetch
LBAwin is especially for LBA1 ... it can't run under LBA2
__________________
"Because we don't know when we will die, we get to think of life as an inexhaustible well, yet everything happens only a certain number of times, and a very small number, really. How many more times will you remember a certain afternoon of your childhood, some afternoon that's so deeply a part of your being that you can't even conceive of your life without it? Perhaps four or five times more, perhaps not even that. How many more times will you watch the full moon rise? Perhaps twenty. And yet it all seems limitless." --- Paul Bowles
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 2006-08-09, 16:40
Gray-Fox Gray-Fox is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quetch View Post
I never understood why people use DosBox to play LBA ... I mean LBA1 playes perfect under LBAWIN and LBA2 has no problems at all ....
Well, you say LBA2 can't run under LBAWIN, so that's why I need DOSBOX to play LBA2 because LBA2 is, like some of you said earlier in this thread, an old game which runs perfectly on WIN95. Without DOSBOX the LBA2 screen is impossible to look at... So my problem is how do I get it to work on WINXP without the lagging? - and please do not say the same thing about cpu cycles because I have tried that and the patches as well...
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 2006-08-09, 16:55
Streg's Avatar
Streg Streg is offline
Or Emi (was StreGGy)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Naples, Italy (Citadel Island)
Posts: 5,430
Send a message via MSN to Streg
try this patch.
http://www.magicball.net/disknode/ge...h.zip?download
__________________
YouTube channel:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dosbox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i use Dosbox? Cheesecake First aid 9 2005-10-10 22:16
* *Twinsen's Odyssey for DosBox * * bellebelle First aid 2 2005-04-24 08:00
Can't get LBA to work the normal way? - LBA1/2 DOSBox Guide [updated: 24-4-2005] ChaosFish First aid 0 2004-01-12 00:14
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 22 2003-11-27 19:18
IRC guide wacko Off topic 18 2001-10-11 09:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.




News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, the Magicball Network