Go Back   the Magicball Network > Forums > MBN Main Forums > First aid
Buy LBA1/Relentless from GOG.com Buy LBA1/Relentless from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from DotEmu Buy LBA2/Twinsen's Odyssey from GOG.com Buy Little big Adventure from GOG.com or DotEmu Buy Little big Adventure 2 from DotEmu or GOG.com

Welcome to the Magicball Network.

You are currently viewing our site as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

First aid The forum for getting help to run or complete the LBA games. Note: could contain spoilers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2012-12-20, 22:38
Hegesippe Hegesippe is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
LBA2: problem in dosbox

I had bought the game when it was first out. I don't remember what OS I was using back then. Last time I played must have been using this Windows XP patch.

Now I want to play it in Dosbox. I don't have the original disk with me, but I have it as a cue/bin file (mounted in Alcohol). IIRC I never have played the game in Dosbox.

I installed and set up the game with no problem. However when I try to run it, I get

Code:
Initialising SVGA device. Please wait...

VESA BIOS version : 2.0
OEM string : S3 Incorporated. Trio64
Vendor name : DOSBox Development Team
OEM product name : DOSBox - The DOS Emulator
OEM product rev. : DOSBox 0.74

Desired resolution: 640*480*8
DOS/4GW error (2001): exception 06h (invalid opcode) at 160:00 blah blah
blah blah
Crash address (unrelocated) = blah
This makes no sense. And I have googled for a similar problem with no luck. Most problems have to do with cd detection etc etc. I also tried using other machine= options supported in Dosbox but no change.

Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2012-12-21, 01:53
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,925
How do you set it up ?
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2012-12-21, 02:11
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,325
I used to have problems using mounted images. It installs fine, but does never run for me. It either crashes or does not recognize the 'cd'. For me it only worked if I used the real cd.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2012-12-21, 03:24
Hegesippe Hegesippe is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
@Polaris
With setup.exe through Dosbox, just select soundcard (hear the test sound) and language

@Kurck
What kind of problems? Like the one I mention or something else entirely?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2012-12-21, 14:11
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,925
What I meant is how and what drives did you mount ?
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2012-12-21, 14:25
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,325
I tested it now and I see I get a segmentation fault (core dumped). I got to this by (the image is mounted on /media/LBA2):
Code:
mount d /media/LBA2 -t cdrom -label LBA2 -ioctl -usecd 1
It first freezes on a black screen and then crashes with a segmentation fault. If I use '-usecd 0', it does not recognize the cd. If I use the real cd however, and I use '-usecd 0', it works just fine

Let me know if you find a way to use an image rather than the cd to play the game

More information about LBA in DOSBox can be found in this topic:
http://forum.magicball.net/showthread.php?t=6944
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2012-12-21, 15:50
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,925
This is in GoG's LBA2 config file :
Quote:
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
@echo off
mount C .
imgmount d "LBA2.DAT" -t iso
c:
cls
lba2.EXE
exit
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2012-12-21, 16:04
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,325
Hmm, that's interesting!
Edit:
Doesn't work for my iso
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2012-12-21, 19:00
Hegesippe Hegesippe is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
I mount the cue/bin as f: with Alcohol. Then in Dosbox, mount d f:\ -t cdrom

That's how I work always, didn't try it now with lba2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2012-12-22, 02:46
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurck View Post
Hmm, that's interesting!
Edit:
Doesn't work for my iso
Couldn't get it to work manually either... But that's all the commands there are in that .conf file.
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2012-12-24, 18:56
YavorN's Avatar
YavorN YavorN is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 20
Hello all.

I've attached the dosbox 0.74 config file that worked perfectly for me for Little Big Adventure 1 & 2 on my Windows Vista system.

I use cd images that I've made from the original LBA 1 & 2 CDs.

Important points to notice:
-------------------------

- Try different output= options. ddraw works great for Vista

- Use memsize=16. Some games have problems if you have too much memory available in dosbox

- It is preferable to use imgmount for games that use cd audio

imgmount d -t iso "C:\CD Images\Little Big Adventure 2\LBA2.cue"

- the mixer command allows you to adjust cd audio volume, cd volume can't be adjusted in-game when using dosbox

- modify the paths in this config file so that they point to your actual image file location and dos directory
-------------------------

Additionally, make sure to copy all LBA 1 or 2 voice files from the image files and/or CDs to your installation directory, and select "keep voice files on hdd" in lba setup. The game crashes if it tries to copy voice files in-game when using dosbox.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dosbox-0.74.zip‎ (4.1 KB, 225 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2012-12-24, 21:15
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,325
Nope, still doesn't work for me. The game still does not recognize the drive as the LBA2-cd.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2012-12-24, 21:27
YavorN's Avatar
YavorN YavorN is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 20
How did you make that cd image?

Improperly created or faulty images tend to cause such issues.

Can you check if the image is error-free?

By the way, what operating system do you use?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2012-12-24, 22:11
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,325
I used dd (command line tool for copying and converting) to copy the cd to an iso-file, which worked great for any other cd I tried. It might have screwed up with the lba2-iso because the cd isn't in perfect shape after 15 years of use I'm not sure how I could check whether the iso is a good copy. I'm gonna copy the cd again, with some extra options enabled. Hopefully that helps. OS: Xubuntu, does dosbox have trouble mounting isos on Linux?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2012-12-24, 22:37
YavorN's Avatar
YavorN YavorN is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 20
I've just found this.

http://linux.goeszen.com/how-to-copy...m-to-disk.html

Apparently that dd tool cannot read audio tracks, and most likely you've made a data-only image. You need to make a mixed mode image file, containing both the data and the cd audio.

If your image file extension is .iso, it is definitely not going to work. Iso image files cannot store more than one track, and are therefore not recommended for games that use mixed mode CDs such as LBA.

I am not very familiar with Linux, but I think dosbox should work okay with it, provided that the image file is correctly created.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2012-12-24, 23:55
Kurck's Avatar
Kurck Kurck is offline
Le Kuck qui rit
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,325
Ah, that might be the problem. I am now working on the mixed-mode bin/cue pair. Thanks for the tip

-- somewhat later after creating the cue --
Ah, great, it indeed works Apparently it was the non-mixed-mode that caused trouble. Thanks!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2012-12-25, 01:28
Polaris's Avatar
Polaris Polaris is offline
Polly parrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tippett Island
Posts: 5,925
The Dark Knight truly appears when he is needed
__________________
<((((((((((((([[[========================]]])))))))))))))>
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2012-12-25, 19:45
YavorN's Avatar
YavorN YavorN is offline
Magic Level: Yellow Ball
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurck View Post
Ah, that might be the problem. I am now working on the mixed-mode bin/cue pair. Thanks for the tip

-- somewhat later after creating the cue --
Ah, great, it indeed works Apparently it was the non-mixed-mode that caused trouble. Thanks!
Great to hear that.

I am glad it worked for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Dosbox to run LBA2 on a Macbook OkCyDe First aid 21 2011-02-17 00:26
Graphical problem in LBA1 in dosbox erty First aid 8 2007-06-27 23:12
Dosbox Sound For LBA2 Unregistered First aid 3 2004-01-11 20:36
LBA2 now runs in DOSBox ChaosFish General 22 2003-11-27 19:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:07.


News Feed
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, the Magicball Network